"We like sport."

Translation:Мы любим спорт.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Dave168907

In American English, we do not use "sport" as a term for sports in general. We either like a sport or sports in general. So,"I like sport" is not proper in American English.

2 years ago

AlexeiRosc1

Is it proper in any other dialect of English? I wouldn't think so, but I really don't know.

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

It is normal in British English.

2 years ago

brukte
brukte

Why not "спорт нам нравится" ?

2 years ago

DerZeitgeist

Read this gem from Olimo regarding любить vs нравиться.
comment/11754722

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

It should say, "We like sports."

2 years ago

cjstephens
cjstephens

Do you really need the "My"?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    In short, yes.

    3 years ago

cjstephens
    cjstephens

    I was taught that you could drop the personal pronouns, especially where the verb ending made the subject clear.

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      I think in formal Russian pronouns are almost never dropped.

      In colloqual speech, they may be dropped, but I don't think it depends on the verb form. We also drop them before past tense sometimes, and past tense doesn't make it clear. Unfortunately, I don't know any rules for dropping them, I just rely on my intuition.

      3 years ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.