1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "We like sport."

"We like sport."

Translation:Мы любим спорт.

December 6, 2015

10 Comments


Dave168907

In American English, we do not use "sport" as a term for sports in general. We either like a sport or sports in general. So,"I like sport" is not proper in American English.


AlexeiRosc1

Is it proper in any other dialect of English? I wouldn't think so, but I really don't know.


daughterofAlbion

It is normal in British English.


brukte

Why not "спорт нам нравится" ?


DerZeitgeist

Read this gem from Olimo regarding любить vs нравиться.
comment/11754722


va-diim

It should say, "We like sports."


cjstephens

Do you really need the "My"?


[deactivated user]

    In short, yes.


cjstephens

    I was taught that you could drop the personal pronouns, especially where the verb ending made the subject clear.


    [deactivated user]

      I think in formal Russian pronouns are almost never dropped.

      In colloqual speech, they may be dropped, but I don't think it depends on the verb form. We also drop them before past tense sometimes, and past tense doesn't make it clear. Unfortunately, I don't know any rules for dropping them, I just rely on my intuition.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.