1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hebben jullie honden?"

"Hebben jullie honden?"

Translation:Do you have dogs?

December 6, 2015

20 Comments


davidrooke01

is there a reason "have you dogs" is not allowed.


TheEeveeLord

While that's what it literally means, "do you have dogs" is the correct translation. In Dutch (as in Swedish), when asking a question you put the verb before the subject.


mike387963

Have you dogs? is a perfectly good question in English


TheEeveeLord

I don't believe so (unless you're Master Yoda)


mike387963

yes, on reflection I think you are right: I might say it if I were feeling lazy, but it is probably wrong


MentalPinball

Well, it is correct in certain varieties of English, but it is not what's known as Standard English.


ColinMcGov1

There is no such thing as "standard English". There is no equivalent of the Dutch "Groeneboekje" in English. If someone is here to learn Dutch, then don't try to "correct" their English with your own interpretation of "standard English"


ColinMcGov1

No it isn't. I speak English natively and "Have you dogs" is perfectly acceptable English. I could just as easily say "Have you a pen?" or "Have you time to go over this document?". All of these are examples of correct English, so "Have you dogs?" should be accepted.


meG1Dv

Does this with dutch accent: let's try that again.

Does it with american accent: good job!


markfuelle

Why is "You have dogs?" marked incorrect?? I know it's more informal than "Do you have dogs?" but I think that's being really nit picky, Duolingo.


jrbrandall

Have you dogs is a literal translation and should be accepted!


VolitionXD

Why is "Do you have hounds?" not accepted? A hound is the same thing as a dog.


WilmaCaxton

In English hounds are not the same as dogs - some dogs are hounds, some aren't. For example my daughter's pugs are definitely not hounds (not sure if they're really dogs though come to think of it),


MohammadBehboodi

Do you have dogs ? Why its wrong ? And please someone tell me why "got "


El2theK

There's nothing wrong with that, and hence accepted.


billbain00

Not sure why "You have dogs?" was rejected. Can someone illuminate? Thanks!


ChrisStehl

Because that's not really a question in the same sense. You would say that if you were surprised the person had dogs and wanted to confirm. Do you have dogs is the most common form of that question in English.


whirr_inch

Why is jullie hebben honden not accepted?


Darkkod

Crazy who comment at here

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.