Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hebben jullie honden?"

Translation:Do you have dogs?

2 years ago

11 Comments


davidrooke01

is there a reason "have you dogs" is not allowed.

2 years ago

TheEeveeLord

While that's what it literally means, "do you have dogs" is the correct translation. In Dutch (as in Swedish), when asking a question you put the verb before the subject.

2 years ago

mike387963
mike387963

Have you dogs? is a perfectly good question in English

2 years ago

TheEeveeLord

I don't believe so (unless you're Master Yoda)

2 years ago

mike387963
mike387963

yes, on reflection I think you are right: I might say it if I were feeling lazy, but it is probably wrong

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Well, it is correct in certain varieties of English, but it is not what's known as Standard English.

2 months ago

MohammadBehboodi

Do you have dogs ? Why its wrong ? And please someone tell me why "got "

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

There's nothing wrong with that, and hence accepted.

2 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

Do you have any dogs?

2 months ago

billbain00

Not sure why "You have dogs?" was rejected. Can someone illuminate? Thanks!

2 years ago

ChrisStehl

Because that's not really a question in the same sense. You would say that if you were surprised the person had dogs and wanted to confirm. Do you have dogs is the most common form of that question in English.

2 years ago