Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hebben jullie honden?"

Translation:Do you have dogs?

2 years ago

9 Comments


davidrooke01

is there a reason "have you dogs" is not allowed.

2 years ago

TheEeveeLord

While that's what it literally means, "do you have dogs" is the correct translation. In Dutch (as in Swedish), when asking a question you put the verb before the subject.

2 years ago

mike387963
mike387963

Have you dogs? is a perfectly good question in English

2 years ago

TheEeveeLord

I don't believe so (unless you're Master Yoda)

2 years ago

mike387963
mike387963

yes, on reflection I think you are right: I might say it if I were feeling lazy, but it is probably wrong

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Well, it is correct in certain varieties of English, but it is not what's known as Standard English.

1 week ago

MohammadBehboodi

Do you have dogs ? Why its wrong ? And please someone tell me why "got "

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

There's nothing wrong with that, and hence accepted.

2 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

Do you have any dogs?

4 weeks ago