"En flygende tallerken besøkte oss i dag."

Translation:A flying saucer visited us today.

December 6, 2015

9 Comments


Ichimoku

and the spaghetti monster with holy ketchup on it!

December 6, 2015

WildSage

Ramen.

April 30, 2016

snrailing

Dude, I was sitting here going "A flying plate...huh? OH!" for an embarrassing amount of time. ;)

January 1, 2016

AnaSrsh

Don't worry I'm worse... I did the same, then decided to go with "plate", it accepted and then I saw the suggested solution and thought "saucer" was referring to a kitchen utensil or something and I was still puzzled. Just when I looked for images of "flying sauces" I realized what it was lol

January 25, 2017

pablopublico

I was at first thinking of "fluent plate" (flytende tallerken), guessing if it was perhaps an idiomatic way of saying "talking plate".

February 2, 2018

nazwauzytkown1ka

JEG VIL TRO

January 9, 2017

pablopublico

In Spanish we say "platillo volador". "Platillo" usually means a dish/stew/prepared food, but in this restricted case the meaning is closer to "plato/plate/tallerken".

February 2, 2018

SallyByrne1

OVNI? (Objeto Volando No Identificado)

August 1, 2018

_FiX_

aaaaand i got the wrong tense on this one... the meaning does change quite significantly when said with the present verb...even my voice reading it...

May 29, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.