1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "En flygende tallerken besøkt…

"En flygende tallerken besøkte oss i dag."

Translation:A flying saucer visited us today.

December 6, 2015

11 Comments


Ichimoku

and the spaghetti monster with holy ketchup on it!


snrailing

Dude, I was sitting here going "A flying plate...huh? OH!" for an embarrassing amount of time. ;)


AnaSrsh

Don't worry I'm worse... I did the same, then decided to go with "plate", it accepted and then I saw the suggested solution and thought "saucer" was referring to a kitchen utensil or something and I was still puzzled. Just when I looked for images of "flying sauces" I realized what it was lol


pablopublico

I was at first thinking of "fluent plate" (flytende tallerken), guessing if it was perhaps an idiomatic way of saying "talking plate".


pablopublico

In Spanish we say "platillo volador". "Platillo" usually means a dish/stew/prepared food, but in this restricted case the meaning is closer to "plato/plate/tallerken".


SallyByrne1

Pero tambien OVNI (Objeto Volante No Identificado) no? He oido personas menos educadas decir OMNI...


kelac68

Is this a way for phrasing mildly a heavy quarrel between wife and husband?


Heithr

For plates and saucers, regardless of size, is there only "tallerken" in Norwegian as a term?


thetomgentry

I believe a saucer is en underkopp

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.