"Yes, I study here."

Translation:Да, я учусь здесь.

3 years ago

28 Comments


CulpaCrave

Is there another question where they use the context of "Я здесь изучаю"?

2 years ago

Dr.Doom150

Why not "Да. Я учиться здесь."?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Учиться is the infinitive of the verb. It needs to be in the first person singular conjugation which is учусь.

3 years ago

Esperanta-kato
Esperanta-kato

This form could be used in such sentence: "я хочу учиться здесь"="I want to learn here".

2 years ago

stanmann
stanmann

Is да я здесь изучаю wrong?

2 years ago

Esperanta-kato
Esperanta-kato

Yes, wrong. You will never hear a russian saying «да, я здесь изучаю».

2 years ago

ElCaesar
ElCaesar

Can you elaborate a little?

2 years ago

Zeitschleifer
Zeitschleifer

It would be followed by the subject that one studies then.

Example: Да, я здесь изучаю английский язык.

2 years ago

stanmann
stanmann

Since Russian is a highly inflected language and учусь is the first person singular of the verb, and so cannot be confused with any other form of the verb, why is it necessary to add "я" ? Our esteemed censor marked it wrong when I omitted the "я".

2 years ago

Esperanta-kato
Esperanta-kato

Though it's true and sometimes personal pronouns can be omitted in Russian, it is too hard for not native speakers to decide can it be omitted or not in a certain case. So if you don't sure, it would be better to always use personal pronouns in sentences. It will be correct and understandable.

Here's a sample with учучсь without personal pronouns:

-Привет, не ожидал тебя встретить, ты что здесь делаешь?

-Учусь здесь.

-На кого учишься?

-На токаря.

2 years ago

arcusimpetus

Russian isn't a pro-drop language to the same extent Spanish and Latin are. There are certain cases in Russian where you can drop the pronoun, but as a general rule you can't.

Though I would like a mod to chime in and tell us when dropping a pronoun is okay in formal, written Russian. Because though English is a strictly non-pro-drop language, that doesn't stop English speakers from dropping pronouns in colloquial discourse. E.g.:

"Want to go to the park?"

"Can't. Got stuff to do today."

2 years ago

RajdowyGuziec

Would "tut" be wrong in this sentence?

2 years ago

Esperanta-kato
Esperanta-kato

No, it would be ok. Я тут учусь.

2 years ago

RajdowyGuziec

Thank you

2 years ago

jordan325ic

I answered "Я учусь тут" and was marked incorrect. Why does тут need to be before, and not after? Until now I thought they were completely interchangeable.

1 year ago

Zeitschleifer
Zeitschleifer

With or without "Да,"?

I would still say that they are interchangeable. Placing both "здесь" and "тут" at the end or in the middle of a sentence slightly affects its meaning in exactly the same way. "Я здесь/тут учусь" looks more like a neutral statement. In "Я учусь здесь/тут" "здесь/тут" becomes stressed.

It seems that the main Russian translation above has been altered since the moment that you asked your question.

1 year ago

Thieumz
Thieumz

"Тут" isn't "over there or there" ?

2 years ago

Zeitschleifer
Zeitschleifer

You probably mean "там" which is indeed "there".

"Тут" is an informal version of "здесь" and they both mean "here".

2 years ago

Thieumz
Thieumz

Perfect ! Thanks for your help !

2 years ago

nathaliefanova
nathaliefanova

Over there is "там"

5 months ago

Ultima770

what is the difference between учу и учусь?

2 years ago

Zeitschleifer
Zeitschleifer

"Я тут учу ... (что?/what?) - Russian/English/German whatever" vs. "Я тут учусь." (In general. It doesn't require clarification).

Edit: though you can actually clarify it too: "Я тут учусь русскому (языку)" is an absolutely correct sentence.

2 years ago

Ultima770

so if I use учусь clarification on what I am studying is optional. using учу required that clarification?

Can is also mean "to teach"?

2 years ago

Zeitschleifer
Zeitschleifer

Я учусь в этой школе/в этом университете. (Is almost the same as "I attend this school/university" but not literally. The literal translation is I learn/study there).

Я учусь русскому языку. (I am learning Russian) Also Я учу русский язык.

Я учу русскому языку. (I teach Russian)

Edit: The more I attempt to answer, the more complicated it seems to get even for me :-)

2 years ago

Ultima770

I think I understand. учусь - is for I am learning, and also used in the context that you go to a school, implying that you are a student.

учу - is that you are teaching something

2 years ago

Zeitschleifer
Zeitschleifer

Я учу русский язык = I am learning Russian (it's probably the most frequent way of saying it).

Я учу русскому языку = I teach Russian

Whenever you use учусь it is you who is learning (the only question can be where or what).

If I fail to cover it in one comment feel free to ask more questions. Also on my stream.

2 years ago

mcguiretommy
mcguiretommy

Why this word order?

8 months ago

dun867176
dun867176

using the wordbank, the word "тут" is offered, the word "здесь" is not, but the "correct" answer is the above shown answer.

6 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.