"Yes, I study here."

Translation:Да, я учусь здесь.

December 6, 2015

29 Comments


fisa2693

Why wrong "да, я учусь тут"? It means "I study here, not there"

January 23, 2019

CulpaCrave

Is there another question where they use the context of "Я здесь изучаю"?

December 30, 2015

mcguiretommy

Why this word order?

March 29, 2018

Dr.Doom150

Why not "Да. Я учиться здесь."?

December 6, 2015

mightypotatoe

Учиться is the infinitive of the verb. It needs to be in the first person singular conjugation which is учусь.

December 7, 2015

Esperanta-kato

This form could be used in such sentence: "я хочу учиться здесь"="I want to learn here".

January 7, 2016

stanmann

Is да я здесь изучаю wrong?

April 7, 2016

Esperanta-kato

Yes, wrong. You will never hear a russian saying «да, я здесь изучаю».

April 7, 2016

ElCaesar

Can you elaborate a little?

October 14, 2016

Zeitschleifer

It would be followed by the subject that one studies then.

Example: Да, я здесь изучаю английский язык.

October 14, 2016

stanmann

Since Russian is a highly inflected language and учусь is the first person singular of the verb, and so cannot be confused with any other form of the verb, why is it necessary to add "я" ? Our esteemed censor marked it wrong when I omitted the "я".

April 12, 2016

Esperanta-kato

Though it's true and sometimes personal pronouns can be omitted in Russian, it is too hard for not native speakers to decide can it be omitted or not in a certain case. So if you don't sure, it would be better to always use personal pronouns in sentences. It will be correct and understandable.

Here's a sample with учучсь without personal pronouns:

-Привет, не ожидал тебя встретить, ты что здесь делаешь?

-Учусь здесь.

-На кого учишься?

-На токаря.

April 12, 2016

arcusimpetus

Russian isn't a pro-drop language to the same extent Spanish and Latin are. There are certain cases in Russian where you can drop the pronoun, but as a general rule you can't.

Though I would like a mod to chime in and tell us when dropping a pronoun is okay in formal, written Russian. Because though English is a strictly non-pro-drop language, that doesn't stop English speakers from dropping pronouns in colloquial discourse. E.g.:

"Want to go to the park?"

"Can't. Got stuff to do today."

June 3, 2016

RajdowyGuziec

Would "tut" be wrong in this sentence?

September 2, 2016

Esperanta-kato

No, it would be ok. Я тут учусь.

September 2, 2016

RajdowyGuziec

Thank you

September 2, 2016

jordan325ic

I answered "Я учусь тут" and was marked incorrect. Why does тут need to be before, and not after? Until now I thought they were completely interchangeable.

February 2, 2017

Zeitschleifer

With or without "Да,"?

I would still say that they are interchangeable. Placing both "здесь" and "тут" at the end or in the middle of a sentence slightly affects its meaning in exactly the same way. "Я здесь/тут учусь" looks more like a neutral statement. In "Я учусь здесь/тут" "здесь/тут" becomes stressed.

It seems that the main Russian translation above has been altered since the moment that you asked your question.

February 2, 2017

Thieumz

"Тут" isn't "over there or there" ?

September 27, 2016

Zeitschleifer

You probably mean "там" which is indeed "there".

"Тут" is an informal version of "здесь" and they both mean "here".

October 14, 2016

Thieumz

Perfect ! Thanks for your help !

October 14, 2016

nathaliefanova

Over there is "там"

July 14, 2018

Ultima770

what is the difference between учу и учусь?

December 16, 2016

Zeitschleifer

"Я тут учу ... (что?/what?) - Russian/English/German whatever" vs. "Я тут учусь." (In general. It doesn't require clarification).

Edit: though you can actually clarify it too: "Я тут учусь русскому (языку)" is an absolutely correct sentence.

December 16, 2016

Ultima770

so if I use учусь clarification on what I am studying is optional. using учу required that clarification?

Can is also mean "to teach"?

December 16, 2016

Zeitschleifer

Я учусь в этой школе/в этом университете. (Is almost the same as "I attend this school/university" but not literally. The literal translation is I learn/study there).

Я учусь русскому языку. (I am learning Russian) Also Я учу русский язык.

Я учу русскому языку. (I teach Russian)

Edit: The more I attempt to answer, the more complicated it seems to get even for me :-)

December 16, 2016

Ultima770

I think I understand. учусь - is for I am learning, and also used in the context that you go to a school, implying that you are a student.

учу - is that you are teaching something

December 16, 2016

Zeitschleifer

Я учу русский язык = I am learning Russian (it's probably the most frequent way of saying it).

Я учу русскому языку = I teach Russian

Whenever you use учусь it is you who is learning (the only question can be where or what).

If I fail to cover it in one comment feel free to ask more questions. Also on my stream.

December 16, 2016

dun867176

using the wordbank, the word "тут" is offered, the word "здесь" is not, but the "correct" answer is the above shown answer.

June 9, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.