1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg spiser en sitron og et j…

"Jeg spiser en sitron og et jordbær."

Translation:I am eating a lemon and a strawberry.

December 7, 2015

31 Comments


brobinsoncrusoe

Who eats a lemon and one strawberry?


LindaB_Duolingo

My question, too. I know the Vikings were tough, but eating a lemon? Man. They make Chuck Norris look like a wuss.

:)


jvhx711

Better hope Chuck Norris doesn't decide to learn Norwegian on Duo anytine soon ;).


RickPT395

I eat lemons, ok?... It's not weird!! YOU are weird...


Michle686899

I do! But only one slice a time...


Synthpopalooza

Jord is earth or dirt and bær is berry. Easy way to remember. In swedish it is called jordgubbe (a lump from the earth)


Josh250243

Why doesn't "I am eating a lemon and strawberries" work? Or how does one make that work?


Deliciae

Because this sentence specifically refers to "et jordbær" (indefinite singular).

Remove the indefinite article and you'll have your sentence.


Josh250243

Hahaha well I feel silly. Thank you ^_^


LORFEDOROVIC

Oh so just "jordbær" (I found a keyboard app that works!) is both "strawberry" (like if you wanted to say "strawberry smell" or "strawberry salad" something like that) or plural "strawberries?"


Deliciae

Yes, that's correct.


Neves.Gabriel

What is Et and En? When use them?


GabbyDelRio

Et and en are articles that translate to "a" or "an" in English. You use et when the following noun's gender is neuter. For example, "et hus" is "a house" and "et eple" is "an apple". En follows the same rule, except you use en when the following noun is masculine. For example, "en hund" is "a dog" and "en appelsin" is "an orange". I hope this helps!


Neves.Gabriel

Oh! So i'd use et for neuter gender and en for masculine gender? And the female gender? And thanks this is helping me!


GabbyDelRio

Yes, you got it! Female nouns can always be replaced with masculine articles in Bokmål, but it is more common for a few to use the feminine articles. For example, "ei jente" would mean "a girl", and "jenta" would mean "the girl." However, you may also see "en jenta" (I think), which is also correct!


Neves.Gabriel

If i use ei in any word would i be correct, right?


GabbyDelRio

No, ei is only used with feminine nouns. En is used with masculine nouns, and most feminine nouns, and et is used with neuter nouns. Unfortunately, in Norwegian, there is no real way to tell what a noun's gender is just by looking at it. You'll have to memorize all of the nouns' genders.


nonstopdarkness

Odd flavor conbination, but I won't judge.


MaYt5m

Sitron sounds like cítrico, so if you speak spanish, remember “un limón es un cítrico”. :)


Mary_Incognito

Why in English is one lemon? Isn't it ,,the lemon" because article ,,en"? Many thanks!


GabbyDelRio

In Norwegian, when using the word "the", you add -en or -et to the end of the noun. Sitronen would be "the lemon," so "en sitron" is "a lemon"


Mary_Incognito

Yes, you are right! Many thanks from Serbia!


exqeriment

Wait, en sitron is an apple?! Cool! :P


GabbyDelRio

Oh man, oops, I just realized I said apple instead of lemon. Sitron is lemon, sorry guys! I edited my comment so it's correct now.


marlo121

When to use et over en?


Deliciae

"et" is the indefinite article for neuter nouns.
"en" is the indefinite article for masculine nouns, and may also be used for feminine nouns.
"ei" is the indefinite article for feminine nouns.

All nouns have a grammatical gender which needs to be learned by heart, so it's a good idea to memorise each noun with its correspending article: "en gutt", "et hus", and so on.


arthur42422

i'm sometime frustrated having false awnser because i wrote ae instead of æ ..... another thing, what's if i want to eat several strawberries, jordbaerer ?


Deliciae

The indefinite plural is "jordbær".

Compound nouns are declined based on the last of the comprising words, and "bær", being a monosyllabic neuter noun, does not get an added ending in the indefinite plural.

We do require you to use the Norwegian characters when writing Norwegian. If you're on a phone, and don't wish to install a Norwegian keyboard, you should still be able to access the characters by holding down a (for æ, å) or o (for ø).


angela261356

Why there is one? Ist it en?


Markle0

Can this refer to flavors and not just the fruit?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.