"Jeg spiser en sitron og et jordbær."

Translation:I am eating a lemon and a strawberry.

December 7, 2015

29 Comments


brobinsoncrusoe

Who eats a lemon and one strawberry?

July 22, 2016

LindaB_Duolingo

My question, too. I know the Vikings were tough, but eating a lemon? Man. They make Chuck Norris look like a wuss.

:)

September 12, 2016

jvhx711

Better hope Chuck Norris doesn't decide to learn Norwegian on Duo anytine soon ;).

April 7, 2017

RickPT395

I eat lemons, ok?... It's not weird!! YOU are weird...

July 19, 2018

Synthpopalooza

Jord is earth or dirt and bær is berry. Easy way to remember. In swedish it is called jordgubbe (a lump from the earth)

June 11, 2016

Clove673259

Thats cool :)

July 29, 2017

Josh250243

Why doesn't "I am eating a lemon and strawberries" work? Or how does one make that work?

March 25, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Because this sentence specifically refers to "et jordbær" (indefinite singular).

Remove the indefinite article and you'll have your sentence.

March 25, 2016

Josh250243

Hahaha well I feel silly. Thank you ^_^

March 25, 2016

LORFEDOROVIC

Oh so just "jordbær" (I found a keyboard app that works!) is both "strawberry" (like if you wanted to say "strawberry smell" or "strawberry salad" something like that) or plural "strawberries?"

August 8, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that's correct.

December 30, 2017

Neves.Gabriel

What is Et and En? When use them?

January 19, 2016

GabbyDelRio

Et and en are articles that translate to "a" or "an" in English. You use et when the following noun's gender is neuter. For example, "et hus" is "a house" and "et eple" is "an apple". En follows the same rule, except you use en when the following noun is masculine. For example, "en hund" is "a dog" and "en appelsin" is "an orange". I hope this helps!

January 19, 2016

Neves.Gabriel

Oh! So i'd use et for neuter gender and en for masculine gender? And the female gender? And thanks this is helping me!

January 19, 2016

GabbyDelRio

Yes, you got it! Female nouns can always be replaced with masculine articles in Bokmål, but it is more common for a few to use the feminine articles. For example, "ei jente" would mean "a girl", and "jenta" would mean "the girl." However, you may also see "en jenta" (I think), which is also correct!

January 19, 2016

Neves.Gabriel

If i use ei in any word would i be correct, right?

January 20, 2016

GabbyDelRio

No, ei is only used with feminine nouns. En is used with masculine nouns, and most feminine nouns, and et is used with neuter nouns. Unfortunately, in Norwegian, there is no real way to tell what a noun's gender is just by looking at it. You'll have to memorize all of the nouns' genders.

January 20, 2016

Mary_Incognito

Why in English is one lemon? Isn't it ,,the lemon" because article ,,en"? Many thanks!

December 22, 2015

GabbyDelRio

In Norwegian, when using the word "the", you add -en or -et to the end of the noun. Sitronen would be "the lemon," so "en sitron" is "a lemon"

December 22, 2015

Mary_Incognito

Yes, you are right! Many thanks from Serbia!

December 22, 2015

ChloKokx

Wait, en sitron is an apple?! Cool! :P

February 20, 2016

GabbyDelRio

Oh man, oops, I just realized I said apple instead of lemon. Sitron is lemon, sorry guys! I edited my comment so it's correct now.

March 12, 2016

marlo121

When to use et over en?

May 27, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"et" is the indefinite article for neuter nouns.
"en" is the indefinite article for masculine nouns, and may also be used for feminine nouns.
"ei" is the indefinite article for feminine nouns.

All nouns have a grammatical gender which needs to be learned by heart, so it's a good idea to memorise each noun with its correspending article: "en gutt", "et hus", and so on.

May 27, 2016

arthur42422

i'm sometime frustrated having false awnser because i wrote ae instead of æ ..... another thing, what's if i want to eat several strawberries, jordbaerer ?

February 24, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

The indefinite plural is "jordbær".

Compound nouns are declined based on the last of the comprising words, and "bær", being a monosyllabic neuter noun, does not get an added ending in the indefinite plural.

We do require you to use the Norwegian characters when writing Norwegian. If you're on a phone, and don't wish to install a Norwegian keyboard, you should still be able to access the characters by holding down a (for æ, å) or o (for ø).

February 24, 2017

nonstopdarkness

Odd flavor conbination, but I won't judge.

June 20, 2017

MaYt5m

Sitron sounds like cítrico, so if you speak spanish, remember “un limón es un cítrico”. :)

September 9, 2017

angela261356

Why there is one? Ist it en?

April 12, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.