1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Синюю чашку и две тарелки, п…

"Синюю чашку и две тарелки, пожалуйста."

Translation:A blue cup and two plates, please.

December 7, 2015

20 Comments


CJlon

Why is genitive case used here?


ZoeElizabethZ

@stanmann is correct. The numbers 2, 3, and 4 take the genitive singular. The numbers 5-20 take the genitive plural.


SDPhil

I'm still confused though because "a blue cup" is just "one cup" and it's not in the nominative singular form. I, personally, would use in the singular nominative in Russian, but I trust that the makers of this course know better. I just don't understand why it's not in the aforementioned form, but I do understand why "two plates" are in the genitive singular, though.


ZoeElizabethZ

Maybe because синюю чашку is the accusative, because there is an implied "I want" when you are ordering things.


SDPhil

Ah! Thanks! This makes sense. :)


Victor4587

Or may be дайте мне.....синюю чашку


lucianorate

I think you are exactly right. Thanks for your suggestion.


stanmann

I'm not certain, but I seem to remember that a noun following the number 2, 3, or 4, when the number is in either the nominative or the inanimate accusative, takes the genitive singular. But I also realize, that this old fart's memory is not what it used to be. So don't take this as gospel.


guido506552

I think that the syntax of this phrase/sentence should be better clarified : this is the first time I find accusative whithout a verb taking it: in this case the verb ( дайте) is implied.


jarisius

why not синая чашка?


guido506552

Russian adjectives ending in - ний take - яя and - юю instead of -ая and -ую in feminine cases


Dinotopia3

СинЯЯ чашкА = именительный падеж (what?), синЮЮ чашкУ = дательный падеж (give me a blue cup)


sebool112

Most of the time Duo accepts translations without articles("a," "an," etc.). How is this sentence an exception?


jack961396

Seriously that's what I said minus the word "A"


TheMilesto1

Does this imply that the plates are blue too?


SatansPetDuck

Shouls glass not be accepted?


Magali380384

Glass is стакан


zornitsa.p

What is wrong with 'dishes'?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.