"Синюю чашку и две тарелки, пожалуйста."

Translation:A blue cup and two plates, please.

December 7, 2015

7 Comments


CJlon

Why is genitive case used here?

December 7, 2015

ZoeElizabethZ

@stanmann is correct. The numbers 2, 3, and 4 take the genitive singular. The numbers 5-20 take the genitive plural.

April 21, 2016

SDPhil

I'm still confused though because "a blue cup" is just "one cup" and it's not in the nominative singular form. I, personally, would use in the singular nominative in Russian, but I trust that the makers of this course know better. I just don't understand why it's not in the aforementioned form, but I do understand why "two plates" are in the genitive singular, though.

August 14, 2016

ZoeElizabethZ

Maybe because синюю чашку is the accusative, because there is an implied "I want" when you are ordering things.

August 19, 2016

SDPhil

Ah! Thanks! This makes sense. :)

August 20, 2016

lucianorate

I think you are exactly right. Thanks for your suggestion.

September 2, 2016

stanmann

I'm not certain, but I seem to remember that a noun following the number 2, 3, or 4, when the number is in either the nominative or the inanimate accusative, takes the genitive singular. But I also realize, that this old fart's memory is not what it used to be. So don't take this as gospel.

April 15, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.