1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "На мосту ничего нет."

"На мосту ничего нет."

Translation:There is nothing on the bridge.

December 7, 2015

13 Comments


BurinBruno

So На requires the accusative case?


Ythir

No, that's not quite what's happening here. As it is, the preposition "на" (as well as "в") takes the locative case - which, for all intents and purposes, has merged with the prepositional case. So the expected Russian sentence is "На мосте ничего нет".

But that's not the case.

The thing is, in a number of second-declension masculine nouns, the original Proto-Slavic locative form has survived and is still used to this day. Some of these nouns are:
лес - жить в лесу - but говорить о лесе
мост - стоять на мосту - but думать о мосте
снег - в снегу - but мечтать о снеге
рай - жить в раю - but читать о рае
дом - жить в доме (no distinct locative ending except for one set phrase) - but работать на дому.

Note that the locative-case form coincides with the dative, but there's a slight difference in that the stress is shifted to the final syllable:
Я живу в лесу́ - locative.
Я иду к ле́су - dative.


diogogomez

I beg you guys, please don't use italics with the Russian alphabet. We are just learners, we are not skilled enough to read it easily. Another thing: please, provide translations for your examples! Nonetheless, thank you for the detailed and precise reply.


Jaap_R

All it does is make the words slightly tilted, they're not even using the cursive Cyrillic script. That would be a real pain, but these italics are still really readable.


BurinBruno

Thank you very much!!!


AmisticaRMA

The italics makes this hard for me. I'm trying, though!


Royal1223

So can I say 'В лесе' with stress on the first syllable?


Ythir

Correct. But do keep in mind that if you're trying to say 'in the forest' referring to a location, this would require the use of the locative case. The prepositional case is used for everything else in this case, except for locations.

I'm not sure if it's any help, but here's a quick usage example: "Я живу в лесу и хорошо разбираюсь в лесе" ('I live in the forest and I know a lot about the woods').


arcusimpetus

Would saying "На мосту ничего" be okay, or is it bad Russian? How necessary is the "нет"?


piguy3

нет is a contraction of "не есть," in short it's the verb in the sentence. Forms of "to be" are normally omitted in the present tense in Russian, but not in sentences where the emphasis is on existence—or, to the best of my knowledge, lack of existence.


detailaddict

Is there not a need here for это? It seems the direct translation here would be, "on the bridge nothing", which is not a sentence. How can we know in forming Russian sentences that the implication is enough?


piguy3

I don't think это would be likely to make an appearance in a translation of an English sentence like this; it would be a word by word translation that doesn't work in Russian.

The verb here is "нет," a contraction of "не есть," so it means basically "is not" or "does not exist."

So the direct translation here is better rendered "on the bridge nothing is not," which yields the suggested English version when accounting for the different meanings of double negations in Russian and standard English.


Randonneur3

My dictionary shows two prepositional forms for 'moct' : мосту́ / мо́сте. I think I detect the audio stress of the last syllable here.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.