"She has little children."

Translation:У неё маленькие дети.

December 7, 2015

10 Comments


CJlon

Why isn't "у неё есть маленькие дети" accepted?

December 7, 2015

dmitry.tsarev

It's an absolutely valid translation and should be accepted. Report it.

July 26, 2016

redbluerat

06/2017 - reported. Still invalid one year later.

June 26, 2017

dallaart

August 2019, still invalid, reported again. Mods, can you at least explain why?

August 18, 2019

Adam82-

У неё есть маленькие дети is marked wrong...

May 10, 2016

chrisoconn18

у неё есть маленькие дети - was marked wrong?

May 6, 2017

AlexFromAus

I just got this wrong for including the есть. It should be accepted but you don't need to include it since we've established the context with у неё.

It seems to me that есть is less common when there is an adjective before the noun, but I need someone better to weigh in.

March 25, 2018

gregatwan

not native, but after wrangling with this issue for a while, here's what I've come to understand: the есть is used exclusively when establishing the existence as opposed to non-existence of a possession. So "у меня есть брат" responds implicitly to the question of whether I have a brother or not. "У меня умный брат" (no есть) is something in between "my brother is intelligent" and "I have an intelligent brother." It's not the existence of a brother that was in question, but rather a presumed brother's qualities. I asked about that example somewhere else, and "У меня есть умный брат" is apparently grammatical, but maybe sounds a little odd: something like "I have a brother and also he's intelligent."

So here, есть is decidedly not necessary, since what the sentence is communicating is that "her" children are young, not that she is not childless. A few people here are suggesting that есть should be accepted, and I'm not totally sure about that. But if it should be, I think the connotation would be that we knew nothing about the family status of the antecedent of неё before hearing/reading the sentence.

Hope this helps.

June 5, 2018

Morgan1039

«У неё есть маленькие дети» not accepted.

Reported. (Sept. 1, 2019)

September 1, 2019

WishOnASupernova

What's the difference between using есть and omitting it? Does it provide a different tone/connotation?

December 1, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.