"Do you like our district?"

Translation:Тебе нравится наш район?

3 years ago

8 Comments


CJlon

Why doesn't "Ты любишь наш район" work here?

2 years ago

SpracheShinobi

Same. I answered, "Любите ли вы наш район," but was marked WRONG. Why can that not be used here?

2 years ago

KapHekc
KapHekc

Какая разница есть между тебе и тебя? I'm not sure if my question is correct but I really cant tell the difference between тебя and тебе?! Спасибо большое, добрые люди :)

2 years ago

roboticism
roboticism

наш / наший вчем разнится whats the difference?

3 years ago

Tristan.D
Tristan.D

"наш" is the masculine accusative form of the first person plural possessive pronoun (i.e. "our"), and must be used here because "our district" is the object of the sentence, and is hence in the accusative. I'm not too sure what 'наший' is, do you mean "нашей"? If so, "наший" is the feminine genitive, dative, instrumental and prepositional first person plural possessive pronoun, and wouldn't be used here.

See this link (and Wikitionary in general; it's very helpful) for the full declension table of наш: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BD%D0%B0%D1%88#Russian

3 years ago

roboticism
roboticism

Спасибо вам !

3 years ago

eror130
eror130

I feel like район phonetically would translate better into, "region"

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

We have the word "регион" for that.

I believe "район" and "region" can occasionally mean the same thing, but I wouldn't call it the best translation of the word without the context.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.