"She drinks coffee without milk and sugar."

Translation:Hun drikker kaffe uten melk og sukker.

December 7, 2015

9 Comments


thesailingmaniac

What's the difference between uten and unntatt?

April 10, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

uten = without, with no
unntatt = except (for)

"Hun drikker alt unntatt kaffe."
"She drinks everything except coffee."

August 7, 2017

thesailingmaniac

But: Hun drikker te uten sitron. Did I get it right?

October 15, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Yes. :)

October 15, 2017

IbnSyena

What's the difference between mjølk and melk??

March 18, 2017

MattHaythem

Mjølk is Swedish. Melk is Norwegian and Mælk is Danish.

August 7, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Mjølk" is also an accepted (if uncommon) form in Bokmål, and the only form in Nynorsk.

August 7, 2017

Desolated_

So uten is different from ikke in this context?

December 7, 2015

Luke_5.1991

"Uten" means "without." "Ikke" means "not."

December 7, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.