1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "She drinks coffee without mi…

"She drinks coffee without milk and sugar."

Translation:Hun drikker kaffe uten melk og sukker.

December 7, 2015

10 Comments


thesailingmaniac

What's the difference between uten and unntatt?


Deliciae

uten = without, with no
unntatt = except (for)

"Hun drikker alt unntatt kaffe."
"She drinks everything except coffee."


thesailingmaniac

But: Hun drikker te uten sitron. Did I get it right?


IbnSyena

What's the difference between mjølk and melk??


MattHaythem

Mjølk is Swedish. Melk is Norwegian and Mælk is Danish.


Deliciae

"Mjølk" is also an accepted (if uncommon) form in Bokmål, and the only form in Nynorsk.


Sanna340149

And in Swedish it's spelled "Mjölk".


Desolated_

So uten is different from ikke in this context?


Luke_5.1991

"Uten" means "without." "Ikke" means "not."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.