"She drinks coffee without milk and sugar."

Translation:Hun drikker kaffe uten melk og sukker.

December 7, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


thesailingmaniac

What's the difference between uten and unntatt?


Deliciae

uten = without, with no
unntatt = except (for)

"Hun drikker alt unntatt kaffe."
"She drinks everything except coffee."


thesailingmaniac

But: Hun drikker te uten sitron. Did I get it right?


Desolated_

So uten is different from ikke in this context?


Luke_5.1991

"Uten" means "without." "Ikke" means "not."


IbnSyena

What's the difference between mjølk and melk??


DerekZahav

Mjølk is Swedish. Melk is Norwegian and Mælk is Danish.


Deliciae

"Mjølk" is also an accepted (if uncommon) form in Bokmål, and the only form in Nynorsk.


Sanna440

And in Swedish it's spelled "Mjölk".


AnnaSo900

Mjölk is the correct spelling in Swedish. The letter ö is not the same in Norwegian and Swedish :)


Bunchybunc

In English, we would generally say, 'without x OR y', not 'without x AND y'. It's interesting that it's different in Norwegian.


El_Calloxoen

Yes, but also, if one is considering "milk and sugar" as a singular concept, for example in a culture where most people who put one in their tea will also put the other in, then it works


Max849303

Is it also "black" "svart" in norwegian?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.