1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Что этой девочке нужно?"

"Что этой девочке нужно?"

Translation:What does that girl need?

December 7, 2015

20 Comments


kitkat101010

I don't understand why it is 'нужно' and not 'нужна'?


Berniebud

"Нужно" agrees with the object that's needed ("что"), not the person who needs it.


kitkat101010

Ahh I see. Thank you :-)


BenYoung84

Although grammatically speaking the person is the object and что is the subject.


alkajugl

I answered "what does this girl need". The computer accepted it, but assured me that "that girl" was also correct, and in fact I see from the above that "that girl" is the preferred answer. If этот, тот, эта can mean either "this" or "that", when is the use of это, то, та obligatory? And,, since это seems to be quite generally used, when is the use of этот obligatory?


Theron126

You'll probably find olimo's guide to это helpful. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

The one thing it doesn't explain is the difference between этот and тот. Fortunately that's fairly simple, этот translates as "this" and тот as "that", but тот isn't generally used except when contrasting this and that, so in most cases you'll use a form of этот.


curt

There's a video on the difference between unchanging это and этот/эта/это/эти here: https://youtu.be/aIi2_gD7hFU

I think 'this' or 'that' can both be acceptable translations depending on the context.


MrDinkleberg

If "Что" is the subject, doesn't that make "that girl" the object, and thus accusative? I don't see why it should be the dative case.


curt

этой девочке is the indirect object, so it's in the dative case: something like "what is necessary to the girl?" This is similar to how the dative is often used when there is no subject at all (subjectless, or impersonal expressions) - there's a video on those here: https://youtu.be/PR5iOYybOdc


TimmysDad

DINKLEBERG!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Jeffrey855877

I think of нужно as "is needed", so the sentence in a more literal translation is "What is needed by that girl?"


Theron126

Which word are you asking about? If you mean "'этой девочке", dative case.


Brawllah

Why not "девочки"? I know dat. requires -е but what about the spelling rule -- always -и after -к


Theron126

The spelling rule doesn't mean that nothing else can come after к. It just says that ы can never come after к, it's и everywhere you would expect ы.


JorgeTodes

That does not sound like этой!


SydDd63i

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


lauramenshikova

the correct pronounciation is нУжно


SharonGBro

Is it possible to say Что нужио этой левочке? I was marked wrong for this, but I trying to understand why it is incorrect.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.