"Что этой девочке нужно?"

Translation:What does that girl need?

December 7, 2015

18 Comments


kitkat101010

I don't understand why it is 'нужно' and not 'нужна'?

December 7, 2015

Berniebud

"Нужно" agrees with the object that's needed ("что"), not the person who needs it.

December 7, 2015

kitkat101010

Ahh I see. Thank you :-)

December 7, 2015

alkajugl

I answered "what does this girl need". The computer accepted it, but assured me that "that girl" was also correct, and in fact I see from the above that "that girl" is the preferred answer. If этот, тот, эта can mean either "this" or "that", when is the use of это, то, та obligatory? And,, since это seems to be quite generally used, when is the use of этот obligatory?

December 28, 2015

Theron126

You'll probably find olimo's guide to это helpful. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

The one thing it doesn't explain is the difference between этот and тот. Fortunately that's fairly simple, этот translates as "this" and тот as "that", but тот isn't generally used except when contrasting this and that, so in most cases you'll use a form of этот.

December 28, 2015

alkajugl

Thanks.

December 28, 2015

curt

There's a video on the difference between unchanging это and этот/эта/это/эти here: https://youtu.be/aIi2_gD7hFU

I think 'this' or 'that' can both be acceptable translations depending on the context.

February 21, 2016

JorgeTodes

That does not sound like этой!

October 6, 2017

MrDinkleberg

If "Что" is the subject, doesn't that make "that girl" the object, and thus accusative? I don't see why it should be the dative case.

August 3, 2016

curt

этой девочке is the indirect object, so it's in the dative case: something like "what is necessary to the girl?" This is similar to how the dative is often used when there is no subject at all (subjectless, or impersonal expressions) - there's a video on those here: https://youtu.be/PR5iOYybOdc

August 3, 2016

TimmysDad

DINKLEBERG!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

April 4, 2017

Jeffrey855877

I think of нужно as "is needed", so the sentence in a more literal translation is "What is needed by that girl?"

January 20, 2019

Rahulsisodia

which case?

April 21, 2017

Theron126

Which word are you asking about? If you mean "'этой девочке", dative case.

April 21, 2017

Brawllah

Why not "девочки"? I know dat. requires -е but what about the spelling rule -- always -и after -к

July 1, 2017

Theron126

The spelling rule doesn't mean that nothing else can come after к. It just says that ы can never come after к, it's и everywhere you would expect ы.

July 1, 2017

lauramenshikova

the correct pronounciation is нУжно

November 5, 2018

AnCatDubh

I was expecting an onslaught of rude, sexist responses. I am pleasantly surprised.

January 1, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.