"Мои дети и внуки живут в Германии."

Translation:My children and grandchildren live in Germany.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

He's a внук - they are внуки

She's a внучка - they're внучки

She's (+..) + he's= внуки

1 year ago

cucumberfish

it cannot be "are living"?

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Yes, it can. There may be something else wrong with your answer. Next time, copy and paste your entire answer here.

1 day ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

‘Grandkids’ was curiously rejected, 2015-12-07

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Report it

3 years ago

Nemesis_NaR

Is there a special word for "grandsons" and "granddaughters" or is внуки the only plural form?

2 years ago

Alex2537
Alex2537

Grandsons - внуки, granddaughters - внучки, and that's it. For grandchildren you can use "внуки" or "внуки и внучки"

9 months ago

Rosalba676877

No button Continue

6 months ago

jtaylor162
jtaylor162

Software bug: I stupidly wrote Мой instead of Мои, but the corrected word was not underlined by DL. No other way to report, so apologies to everyone else!

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.