1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мои дети и внуки живут в Гер…

"Мои дети и внуки живут в Германии."

Translation:My children and grandchildren live in Germany.

December 7, 2015

15 Comments


Alexmalaho

He's a внук - they are внуки

She's a внучка - they're внучки

She's (+..) + he's= внуки


AnCatDubh

‘Grandkids’ was curiously rejected, 2015–12–07


Nemesis_NaR

Is there a special word for "grandsons" and "granddaughters" or is внуки the only plural form?


Alex2537

Grandsons - внуки, granddaughters - внучки, and that's it. For grandchildren you can use "внуки" or "внуки и внучки"


sr031289
  • сказал депутат РФ

QurtQurt

This is what any Russian congressman could say about his family.


cucumberfish

it cannot be "are living"?


Jeffrey855877

Yes, it can. There may be something else wrong with your answer. Next time, copy and paste your entire answer here.


DavidAfons4

Shouldn't "My sons and grandsons live in Germany" be accepted?


Alexmalaho

Дети means sons and/or daughters. There's сыновья for sons.


Giacomo1729

Would you call your 40 year old sons "children" in English? I'm honestly asking


AndrewBolg1

Yes, we sometimes say 'adult children' if we want to be clear about this


Alexmalaho

It'd be the same in Russian взрослые дети


Rainbowrebellion

Yes, when you refer to your offspring, this is the correct word to use "my children" will always be my children, because I produced them.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.