1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Est-ce nécessaire ?"

"Est-ce nécessaire ?"

Translation:Is it necessary?

January 10, 2013

14 Comments


Lee63091

The audio pronounces the « -aire » part like '-er' in American English. That accent is quite weird and doesn't sound right to me. I've reported it.


Cachaji

Yes, it is obvious it is not a French native speaking. I reported it too.


DianaM

Sounds very American to me, too, still. Sigh. Edited to add that my husband thinks it sounds like a speaker of Spanish or Portuguese.


gobybicycle

the accent sounds quebec AF


votears

Not est-ce qu'il necessaire?


iixtapa

You forgot « est » « est-ce qu'il est nécessaire » ou « est-ce que c'est nécessaire »


Beople

Yes, it is necessary Duo.


armandotij3

Very annoying, i pronounced it without the ce part like the stupid computer does and got it wrong. Then i pronounced with and got it right. Very inconsistent.


Roody-Roo

I hear some French people are like the lady robot and say only ess. Others put a schwa on the end like ess-uh, more like the male voice.


agriffina

I've never seen "est-ce" before. What is the difference between that and "est-il'?


smearedink

I still don't feel comfortable enough yet to explain where you'd use one or the other, but if you'd use "c'est," then inverting it gives you "est-ce," and if you'd use "il est" then you'd use "est-il." You've surely seen it before, at least in questions beginning with "est-ce que."


MonsieurRousseau

S necessurrr?! Righ turr righ turr! Is that Nelly, the rap star? :D


PaulSpears

A Quebec accent if I ever heard one.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.