"Est-ce nécessaire ?"

Translation:Is it necessary?

January 10, 2013

9 Comments


Lee63091

The audio pronounces the « -aire » part like '-er' in American English. That accent is quite weird and doesn't sound right to me. I've reported it.

April 19, 2019

Cachaji

Yes, it is obvious it is not a French native speaking. I reported it too.

May 31, 2019

votears

Not est-ce qu'il necessaire?

June 18, 2013

iixtapa

You forgot « est » « est-ce qu'il est nécessaire » ou « est-ce que c'est nécessaire »

March 28, 2014

Beople

Yes, it is necessary Duo.

February 5, 2017

agriffina

I've never seen "est-ce" before. What is the difference between that and "est-il'?

January 10, 2013

smearedink

I still don't feel comfortable enough yet to explain where you'd use one or the other, but if you'd use "c'est," then inverting it gives you "est-ce," and if you'd use "il est" then you'd use "est-il." You've surely seen it before, at least in questions beginning with "est-ce que."

May 5, 2013

Sjaitkaas

The difference is explained very well here:

http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm

August 4, 2013

armandotij3

Very annoying, i pronounced it without the ce part like the stupid computer does and got it wrong. Then i pronounced with and got it right. Very inconsistent.

November 11, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.