"Ele come pimenta."

Translation:He eats pepper.

January 10, 2013

11 Comments


Fposada

is pimenta the word for pepper as in black pepper, or pepper as in bell peppers? or both?

January 10, 2013

Gaspard

"Pimenta" is used for black pepper, hot sauce, and other types of peppers, such as Jalapenos. The word for bell peppers, however, is "pimentão"

January 10, 2013

Scutigera

Except in Portugal (and the other Portuguese speaking places) where bell peppers are pimento(s). And then there is Piri-Piri...

July 10, 2017

erudis

Chili pepper, mostly. It could be used for black pepper too, but most people say "pimenta-do-reino" or "pimenta-preta" when referring to that. Bell pepper is called "pimentão".

January 10, 2013

ZuMako8_Momo

Chili pepper, at least in Portugal, has a special term: a malagueta.

December 15, 2014

Sarahi921

Black pepper

August 29, 2015

chowbiz

"He eats pepper," is not something I would ever say in English. I usually say that I "use" pepper or "add" pepper to my food.

February 27, 2013

vivisaurus

It is the same in Portuguese, but they decided to give us that sentence anyway.

April 29, 2013

ek_quinn

The program is pronouncing pimenta as more like pim-i-enta. Is pim-i-enta the correct way to pronounce this word?

June 19, 2013

vivisaurus

No. But the "e" can sometimes sound like that depending on accent. If in doubt, just don't say it (the "i" before the "e" that you hear) and you can't go wrong. =)

June 19, 2013

Lexmarion

More like 'pee-MEN-ta'

February 12, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.