1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det er en komité."

"Det er en komité."

Translation:It is a committee.

December 7, 2015

5 Comments


mbRDt7

French accent with Germanic twist! Only in Norwegian, awesome.


Panthera4

What's a committe?


griffindd

"a group of people who are chosen, usually by a larger group, to make decisions or to deal with a particular subject" http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/committee


Jasonctoms

Does the é have the same function as the accent in other langauges? Does it show where the stressed syllable goes? I rarely see it, and I am not really sure of its purpose. Also, are there any other accented letters?


griffindd

it shows that the stress is different, so én is pronounced differently from en or allé is different from alle (and indeed in many cases helps you to understand that the meaning is different, too.) Many words of French origina in Norwegian have them. But use of them in writing in optional except for people's names and place names.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.