1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I am away."

"I am away."

Translation:Меня нет.

December 7, 2015

13 Comments


CrimsonRegret

I put я далеко..... but nope!


bracco23

Looking for an answer to why it does not work too, please anybody coild enlighten us? Thanks


AndreasFlex

What the actual f***


111George

Меня нет. This means that the boss tells the secretary - I do not answer calls. Answer all that I am in Canada, in Antarctica ... anywhere.

В русском это так, а как это предложение понимают англоязычные люди?


Pikachu025

Haha nice. Similar usage and nuance here in English.

However, "I am away" (as Duolingo suggests) is probably not what a boss will tell in such a situation...

The most appropriate phrase would be "I'm not here" with a shake of the head... Same implication as "Меня нет" :P


eMilo600

Would 《Я нет здесь work as》 well?


vanof

That would be "I'm not here"


jasna-m

This is more likely negation. Away represents an adverb for location.


Odehia

меня здесть нет is a wrong answer, but it was used in an other exercise with её. Why is it wrong here ?


shavnana

Why not я далеко? Is нет means (far) away or away (in this case this person die)?


nj_workaholic

I am away should be the answer, right?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.