"I am away."

Translation:Меня нет.

December 7, 2015

7 Comments


CrimsonRegret

I put я далеко..... but nope!

April 30, 2016

111George

Меня нет. This means that the boss tells the secretary - I do not answer calls. Answer all that I am in Canada, in Antarctica ... anywhere.

В русском это так, а как это предложение понимают англоязычные люди?

August 11, 2018

Pikachu025

Haha nice. Similar usage and nuance here in English.

However, "I am away" (as Duolingo suggests) is probably not what a boss will tell in such a situation...

The most appropriate phrase would be "I'm not here" with a shake of the head... Same implication as "Меня нет" :P

February 27, 2019

jasna-m

This is more likely negation. Away represents an adverb for location.

December 7, 2015

dorinbeery

I agree

January 24, 2016

eMilo600

Would 《Я нет здесь work as》 well?

November 9, 2016

vanof

That would be "I'm not here"

May 31, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.