1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Esses são cavalos."

"Esses são cavalos."

Translation:Those are horses.

December 3, 2013

18 Comments


Heidijan

When does esse mean "this" and when "that"? They seem to change it around...


ThanKwee

Strictly speaking "esse" means "that" (masculine) but in general Brazilians don't really distinguish between "esse" and "este" (this, masculine), therefore depending on which unpaid Duolingo volunteer is looking at a sentence, they might decide to be strict or be more accepting of "esse" or "este" for "this" or "that".


Chence27

I live in Brazil and esses is used the same as estes. There is no difference here in Paraná.


PHScanes

Yeah... we don't use the words correctly everytime


neb175642

The chapter description tells me that este/esse is used if followed by a noun. So why isn't "issos" the right answer here?


Paulenrique

Isso são cavalos = these things are horses.

There is no plural form for isto, isso and aquilo.


Called_me_vane

Muito claro. Obrigada Paul!!


Amelie_007

What is aquilo? I have not seen that explained.


Paulenrique

= that thing/those things there


StephenLackey

I thought aqueles was those. Is aqueles and esses the same?


sharkbbb

In European Portuguese and standard Brazilian Portuguese:

  • este(s), esta(s), isto = this/these (close to the speaker)
  • esse(s), essa(s), isso = that/those (close to the listener)
  • aquele(s), aquela(s), aquilo = that/those (far from both)

In spoken Brazilian Portuguese the second group is also used to mean this/these.

More info here


Paulenrique

Isto são cavalo = this thing are horses.


Jam762701

How come aqueles and esses meane those. How do I tell the difference


MoritzRohd1

Por quê "That are horses" não é correcto? When do translate Esses to Those/This/That?


Amelie_007

'That' is singular. You have to use a plural form. In this case, it would be, 'Those are horses'.


RenanCuervo

Would 'these are horses' work as well?


Lacyowl

As others have said, Brazilians tend to use "esses" both when they mean "esses" in the strict sense ("those") and as a replacement for "estes" ("these") so, in practice, yes, "These are horses" works. Whether Duo accepts your translation in this case is a matter of luck. :-)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.