1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Esses são cavalos."

"Esses são cavalos."

Translation:Those are horses.

December 3, 2013

12 Comments


Heidijan

When does esse mean "this" and when "that"? They seem to change it around...

November 5, 2014

ThanKwee

Strictly speaking "esse" means "that" (masculine) but in general Brazilians don't really distinguish between "esse" and "este" (this, masculine), therefore depending on which unpaid Duolingo volunteer is looking at a sentence, they might decide to be strict or be more accepting of "esse" or "este" for "this" or "that".

November 18, 2015

neb175642

The chapter description tells me that este/esse is used if followed by a noun. So why isn't "issos" the right answer here?

September 12, 2019

Paulenrique

Isso são cavalos = these things are horses.

There is no plural form for isto, isso and aquilo.

September 12, 2019

Portie

Esse é a mesma coisa que aquela??????????????????????

December 3, 2013

StephenLackey

I thought aqueles was those. Is aqueles and esses the same?

April 1, 2015

sharkbbb

In European Portuguese and standard Brazilian Portuguese:

  • este(s), esta(s), isto = this/these (close to the speaker)
  • esse(s), essa(s), isso = that/those (close to the listener)
  • aquele(s), aquela(s), aquilo = that/those (far from both)

In spoken Brazilian Portuguese the second group is also used to mean this/these.

More info here

January 25, 2016

Chence27

I live in Brazil and esses is used the same as estes. There is no difference here in Paraná.

July 5, 2015

PHScanes

Yeah... we don't use the words correctly everytime

January 23, 2016

ColBram

Esse... So in English we would say, "they are horses" Is there no difference between living and inanimate objects? (We would say for example,"those are rocks")

January 23, 2018

FernandoSato

As a demonstrative pronoun, "Esse(s)" is used as "that/those": esses homens (those men), esses animais (those animals) or esses rochedos (those rocks). Pronouns like "eles(as)" (they) are personal ones and would not work with inanimate objects in the cultured norm.

July 28, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.