1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Diese individuelle Tasche is…

"Diese individuelle Tasche ist voll."

Translation:This individual bag is full.

December 3, 2013

12 Comments


muaddib32

I can't see the English phrase ever being used by a native speaker. Perhaps 'this single bag is full' or 'just this bag is full' might be better translations?


NeoTubNinja

I prefer "This particular bag is full." myself.


Jussel11

This would be "Diese eine Tasche ist voll."
"individuell" means "unique".


[deactivated user]

    But they also accept "This distinct pocket is full." What in the world??


doublelingot

    This unique, hand-made, distinct, individual, particular purse is full.


Jussel11

    Yes, this is how I, as a German native speaker, understand the German sentence. If you want to say "This bag is full, but I still have some empty ones.", you say "Diese eine Tasche ist voll."


adairseely

    Tasche...what about "purse?"


cdnmapmaker

    A purse is a Handtasche, Tasche can be any kind of bag or pocket.


espinoza_michael

    I have the same question. I put "purse" and got it wrong.


Cipacar

    Unique was an accepted translation for "individuell" sofar, why did it change?


zsguthy

    How do you distinguish between hearing Tasse or Tasche in a sentence like this? Both could be full...


Rohan306999

    Is einzelne also possible here?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.