1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I like sleeping but I do a g…

"I like sleeping but I do a good job."

Translation:Я люблю спать, зато хорошо работаю.

December 7, 2015

100 Comments


bill.grimmett

Why not: Я люблю спать, но я делаю хорошую работу.

May 1, 2016

VenturerWild

My question is why is the hover hint wrong? If it isn't делаю, don't tell me it's делаю!

November 29, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Never trust the hover hints. They are frequently wrong or misleading.

August 15, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Based on the Tips and Notes, plus some comments elsewhere:
Basically, но = "but" is used when the 2nd clause contradicts the 1st. Here there is no contraction per se.

Зато = "but" is used when the meaning is more a qualification, like "although/even though/despite the fact that". As stated in the Tips and Notes, "зато is used for "compensating" for something unpleasant with something that is implicitly good".

This sentence would make a lot more sense if it were re-ordered: "I do a job job even though I like to sleep [a lot]."

August 15, 2018

Lucaa779187

Thank you Jeffrey855877, you're the most helpful in this thread!!

I suggest an english translation that and has not been proposed yet. It mimicks better the observation that зато is used symmetrically with respect to хотя (bad thing зато a good one).

зато = but at least / nonetheless

English native speakers may want to improve my proposal.

In any case, I would like зато not to be translated with 'but'. This latter is better translated with но; so people got confused.

October 12, 2018

Jamie1531

"But" is the wrong word in this context. "I like to sleep and work" makes sense since the first isn't dependent on the last. "I like to sleep but it's too bright" is a more correct use of the word "but" since the two are related. "I need to go for a run, but it's too cold.."

November 29, 2018

nasir.chau

nothing is wrong with it but it says its wrong. its quite a strange question to be fair

March 29, 2017

Berianidze1
June 28, 2018

Phen0mejon

This is a very strange sentence...

December 9, 2015

Bigax

He sleeps like two people, then he works like three men.

September 7, 2017

Vludd

after that he eats like seven men

November 28, 2018

franklinfranks

and drinks vodka like 100 men (.... or one Russian)

October 11, 2019

Jeffrey855877

It would make more sense if the order of the clauses were reverse: "I do a good job even though I like to sleep", but then хота (и) might be the better conjunction than зато

August 17, 2018

Jaxus1

I would translate it rather as:" I sleep a lot and for this reason I work well" .. or something like that

January 1, 2018

Lingwat

But that's not what it says. That implies the sleeping is the reason for the good work, but the sentence says "Despite the fact that I like sleeping, I still do good work."

April 12, 2018

JordanSchutten

Зато doesn't meant "and for this reason", but rather it means "despite the fact that"

October 28, 2018

varg98000

yes very strange ...

September 7, 2018

AlexPhysique

в дуолинго много чего strange

October 8, 2019

ErenVandeH

Why does it even mean in English lol? Russian English kills me...

December 31, 2016

taffarelbergamin

Read "do a good job" as "work well"

May 23, 2017

adam11151

Would но я делаю хорошая работа be correct? Meaning "I do good work" rather than "I work well"? That's how I translated the sentence and it was marked wrong.

Я очень люблю мемрайс!

January 13, 2016

Woldemar_Lut

Я делаю хорошую работу. Would be grammatically correct. You have used the wrong endings. Nomenative instead of Accusative.

June 26, 2017

TheFinkie

"Я люблю спать но я сделаю хорошую работу" is marked wrong, as is "Я люблю спать зато я сделаю хорошую работу".

October 24, 2019

TheFinkie

And they are also not accepted with делаю in the place of сделаю.

October 24, 2019

QurtQurt

Я сделаю = I'm going to do

October 31, 2019

cybergenic

Is "..., а работаю хорошо." wrong? I though "а" can also mean "but" and i think ive heard natives use it like that. Or is it not gramatically correct?

March 5, 2018

Anaphasiy

Why was 'Мне нравится спать, зато хорошо работаю' marked wrong?

April 15, 2018

yasmine_y

I've read on some other thread that the difference between "нравится" and "любить" is that you use the first when you like something you're seeing for the first time, while the second option is used to indicate either a feeling towards somebody or to say you like some activity in general (in this case, with sleeping, it's something you usually do every night, it's not something you've experienced once or something you're just experiencing).

July 22, 2018

2E3S

"Понравиться" is to "like at the first sight". "Нравиться" is okay to use for something you're well familiar with. The difference between "нравиться" and "любить" is more about a strength (more for the latter). "Мне нравится борщ" vs "Я люблю борщ" - I could say both, in the 2nd case it's more likely that I'd look for it in menu. English "like" and "love" match the difference to some extent.

July 22, 2018

yasmine_y

I had learned it that way, the first time, then I read the other explanation maybe a week ago, and it made sense, now you're telling me the previous one was correct. It was already confusing enough, ugh... ._."

July 24, 2018

CarlosLeyequien

This is something I say commonly when my boss catches me sleeping at work "Check my work boss, all done and dusted, no mistakes, now if you excuse me, I will go back to sleep, good night"

May 29, 2018

JewishPolyglot

isn't но зато a double "but"?

December 7, 2015

2E3S

Зато on its own carries a little different meaning than но, it counterpoises a positive and negative thing (here "люблю спать" is negative, "хорошо работаю" is positive which cancels the negative).

Зато=но зато (но is easily used with other conjunctions adding more contradiction). You can use just "но" here in the meaning зато (not vice versa).

December 7, 2015

JewishPolyglot

So essentially it can be translated as "even though"

December 7, 2015

2E3S

No, it can't. Even though<sub>though</sub>although=хотя, несмотря на. It's not that kind of justification (зато justifies a negative thing by a positive thing).

December 7, 2015

JewishPolyglot

If you'll forgive me for persisting, how is it different? Doesn't "even though" also do that? I believe you, I just need more information to fully understand the picture

December 7, 2015

2E3S

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/even_though though=in spite of the fact that

  • She left him even though she still loved him. - "she loved him" doesn't justify "she left him".
  • She left him even though she still loved him, but now she has got a great career and 5 lovely cats instead.=Она ушла от него, хотя все еще его любила, зато теперь у нее отличная карьера и 5 прекрасных кошек. The negative break up is counterpoised by a great career and lovely cats.
December 7, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Спасибо! Возми lingot

December 7, 2015

Lucaa779187

зато=but at least is symmetric to хотя=even though

Usage: B зато G G хотя B B=bad thing G=good thing

October 12, 2018

shauntdrobeck

i dont think that one of the available answers

December 7, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Duo just presented it as one of the multiple choice answers and marked me wrong when I didn't choose it

December 7, 2015

yu1wbc

This is not an adequate translation. There are many mistakes in othrer examples.

July 18, 2018

BrianFarre19

Where's the "I do" here? and I'm not talking about marriage.

August 17, 2018

LEPerezV94

Why is "Мне нравится спать зато Я делаю хорошую работу" wrong?

April 9, 2019

2E3S

"делаю хорошую работу" is a literal translation of "I do a good job", but in Russian it sounds awkward.

April 10, 2019

LEPerezV94

Thanks!

April 13, 2019

Luka796506

Would Мне нравится спать, зато... work here?

April 11, 2019

SharonGBro

Better translated in English as, "I like to sleep; however, I work well." If they had said that, I would have a better chance of writing it correctly in Russian.

May 9, 2019

mdncb

The English here isn't accurate. A better alternative would be "I like sleeping but I work well" if it specifically refers to your workplace. Saying "I do a good job" doesn't necessarily relate to work, but can refer to doing anything well. If you get a high mark on a test, you could say "I did a good job". If you hire a mechanic to fix your car, or a builder to remodel your bathroom, you could say "he did a good job".

August 12, 2019

Morgan1039

This sentence confuses me. The English says “but I do a good job”, but the Russian sentence says “but I work well”. That’s not the same thing. There’s a reason why I didn’t put that as my answer.

Please revise the English sentence.

August 23, 2019

deltaray3

I also agree that it's not the same thing. In the English translation 'job' is a noun, not a verb. But I guess since Russian doesn't use "to do" in the same way, you'd switch it to a verb?

September 7, 2019

anothernobody

Would someone be so kind as to critique this: "я люблю спать, зато я делаю хорошая работа"

June 15, 2016

nasir.chau

its 'хорошаю работу' but other wise its fine

March 29, 2017

wyqtor

Хорошую

April 7, 2017

nasir.chau

yeah sorry typo

May 1, 2017

GingerSK_

Я писал 'Мне нравится спать, а я думаешь молодец.', а эмо неправильно. Почему?

Спасибо болшое!

September 5, 2016

GingerSK_

omg I can’t believe I acc wrote this

what I should have written was ‘мне нравится спать, а я хорошо работаю’

I conjugated думать wrong (which wasn’t even the right verb) and used молодец where I should have said хорошо or otherwise - молодец doesn’t work because it’s a noun* not an adverb

*noun/exclamation - can mean ‘excellent’, but also means ‘young man’

November 29, 2018

Royal_Gopnik

So why can't I use the suggestion it gave me, молодец, instead of хорошо работаю? (I also used но instead of зато)

December 23, 2016

HugoBossi

is there a native English-speaker?. Why is used "but" instead of "though" or "however" in the sentence?

January 30, 2017

nasir.chau

its the same thing in this sentence

March 29, 2017

outdooradven14

I am a native speaker, and this is not how this thought would normally be conveyed. An English speaker would say I do a good job although I sleep a lot.

September 2, 2018

LeVinDuRosier

how would you say “I like to sleep and I do a really good job of it”

August 8, 2017

franklinfranks

thats what i understood it as from the english. "i like to sleep and I'm good at it!" google says я люблю спать и хорошо справляюсь с этим

April 12, 2019

DylanRupel

I was given "Это люблю спать, зато я хорошо работаю" as an option but choosing this was marked wrong, why?

September 22, 2017

Woldemar_Lut

Because it is wrong. You have said: It like sleeping...

September 22, 2017

DylanRupel

Oh...stupid mistake...thanks!

September 22, 2017

simon688346

What is english equivalent of 'зато'?

October 6, 2017

0wI91

On the other hand

February 14, 2018

Lucaa779187

but at least

October 12, 2018

LobsangC

So: Мне нравится спать зато я делаю молодец. is definitely wrong?

March 27, 2018

Kundoo

Yes, it's wrong. "Молодец" doesn't literally mean "good job", but rather it's what we call a person who did a good job. English doesn't have a direct counterpart of this word but "молодец" is not something you do, it's someone you are.

April 15, 2018

outdooradven14

In English I believe it would be translated as wonderful and used as an adjective.

September 2, 2018

scottled1

"...but I work good." "This" is correct English?

April 17, 2018

GingerSK_

arguably ‘good’ should be the adverb instead (ie ‘well’), but this is something that native English speakers do say as well

November 29, 2018

RandyPargm

This is a great sentence to use if you get a job interview, to show both your mastery of the language and your work ethic.

July 7, 2018

flyingkitten

This is kind of a nonsense sentence. This would make a bit more sense: "Even though I like sleeping, I still do a good job." I'd like to share a very specific use case for this. I actually request to come into work late at any job I get (like 9:30 or 10 am). It's because I like to sleep. I'm a night owl and have trouble getting to sleep before 1 or 2 am. So getting to work at say 8 am is inconceivable for me. I would be useless on like 4 or 5 hours of sleep. I always need to justify my late start times with basically this same sentiment: Even though it seems like I really like to sleep, I can assure you that I still do very good work!

October 12, 2018

franklinfranks

lol just dont sleep at all one night and you'll be able to go to bed early and reset your sleep schedule. but I'm the same. usually i do duolingo til 2am then watch a russian movie til 4, and get up at 815

April 12, 2019

Loekild

What's the difference between Но and Зато?

January 12, 2019

Loekild

мне нравится спать зато и я хорошо работаю

Why is that not correct? I like to try out things and I thought I had it dead down :/

January 12, 2019

2E3S

You have an excessive и. You could say "мне нравится спать, зато я и хорошо работаю" (и intensifies the contradiction here) but Duolingo won't accept it. For the difference between но/зато look at my comments above.

January 13, 2019

Stitomir

"ЗАТО" it means - adequate replacement for something. for example: У меня нет яблока, ЗАТО у меня есть банан.

February 5, 2019

Berto29441

Why simply "a" instead of "зато" is wrong? Thanks

March 12, 2019

franklinfranks

а means 'and' doesnt it? i used но instead of зато and it was accepted

April 12, 2019

Siim682092

What is up with doulingo and sleeping? Every third sentence mentions sleeping.

April 20, 2019

Marvel...

When do you use ЗАТО vs НО vs А

April 26, 2019

Marvel...

Why can't you use делает in this answet

April 26, 2019

Marvel...

*answer

April 26, 2019

BenYoung84

Well for one делает means "does" not "do"

August 14, 2019

celxmn

I really don't get the difference between the words "зато", "а" and "но" because for me, all of them mean "but" in English. Could anyone explain this, please?

August 22, 2019

Mantrid_Brizon

This sentence confused me. "You do a good job of sleep?

September 23, 2019

Mantrid_Brizon

I wrote "Мне нравится спать, зато я хорошо работа" and it was wrong. What did I mess up?

September 27, 2019

LEPerezV94

I'm not sure if "нравится" is wrong, but if the phrase you put is exact, then your mistake was putting "работа" instead of "работаю"

September 27, 2019

Wowa269009

Я люблю спать а хорошо работаю is this not correct?

October 11, 2019

Phil_Stracchino

The first obstacle to translating this sentence into Russian is to figure out what the ENGLISH sentence means. "But I do a good job" ... what? Of sleeping? Or does it mean "but I do good work at my job"?

December 4, 2019

Lina500668

По-русски так не говорят

December 8, 2019

Stephen794249

Why can't you say мне нравиться. This is the proper form for like.

December 9, 2019

Kundoo

The proper form is "мне нравится" without the "ь", because it's the third person singular, not the infinitive.

December 9, 2019

Cannibal17

Отстойно звучит

December 3, 2017

scottled1

I sleep liking but though even i am being good working i am being done goodlysuch. Total random gibberish, welcome to what this sounds like to a native English speaker.

April 18, 2018

franklinfranks

lol good one flanders!

April 12, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.