"I like sleeping but I do a good job."

Translation:Я люблю спать, зато хорошо работаю.

3 years ago

61 Comments


Phen0mejon

This is a very strange sentence...

3 years ago

Bigax
Bigax

He sleeps like two people, then he works like three men.

1 year ago

Vludd
Vludd

after that he eats like seven men

1 week ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

It would make more sense if the order of the clauses were reverse: "I do a good job even though I like to sleep", but then хота (и) might be the better conjunction than зато

3 months ago

Jaxus1
Jaxus1

I would translate it rather as:" I sleep a lot and for this reason I work well" .. or something like that

11 months ago

Lingwat

But that's not what it says. That implies the sleeping is the reason for the good work, but the sentence says "Despite the fact that I like sleeping, I still do good work."

7 months ago

JordanSchutten
JordanSchutten

Зато doesn't meant "and for this reason", but rather it means "despite the fact that"

1 month ago

varg98000
varg98000

yes very strange ...

3 months ago

bill.grimmett

Why not: Я люблю спать, но я делаю хорошую работу.

2 years ago

JeraldFitzjerald
JeraldFitzjerald

My question is why is the hover hint wrong? If it isn't делаю, don't tell me it's делаю!

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Never trust the hover hints. They are frequently wrong or misleading.

3 months ago

nasir.chau

nothing is wrong with it but it says its wrong. its quite a strange question to be fair

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Based on the Tips and Notes, plus some comments elsewhere:
Basically, но = "but" is used when the 2nd clause contradicts the 1st. Here there is no contraction per se.

Зато = "but" is used when the meaning is more a qualification, like "although/even though/despite the fact that". As stated in the Tips and Notes, "зато is used for "compensating" for something unpleasant with something that is implicitly good".

This sentence would make a lot more sense if it were re-ordered: "I do a job job even though I like to sleep [a lot]."

3 months ago

Lucaa779187

Thank you Jeffrey855877, you're the most helpful in this thread!!

I suggest an english translation that and has not been proposed yet. It mimicks better the observation that зато is used symmetrically with respect to хотя (bad thing зато a good one).

зато = but at least / nonetheless

English native speakers may want to improve my proposal.

In any case, I would like зато not to be translated with 'but'. This latter is better translated with но; so people got confused.

1 month ago

Jamie1531
Jamie1531

"But" is the wrong word in this context. "I like to sleep and work" makes sense since the first isn't dependent on the last. "I like to sleep but it's too bright" is a more correct use of the word "but" since the two are related. "I need to go for a run, but it's too cold.."

1 week ago

Berianidze1
5 months ago

adam11151
adam11151

Would но я делаю хорошая работа be correct? Meaning "I do good work" rather than "I work well"? That's how I translated the sentence and it was marked wrong.

Я очень люблю мемрайс!

2 years ago

Woldemar_Lut
Woldemar_Lut

Я делаю хорошую работу. Would be grammatically correct. You have used the wrong endings. Nomenative instead of Accusative.

1 year ago

ErenVandeH
ErenVandeH

Why does it even mean in English lol? Russian English kills me...

1 year ago

taffarelbergamin

Read "do a good job" as "work well"

1 year ago

cybergenic
cybergenic

Is "..., а работаю хорошо." wrong? I though "а" can also mean "but" and i think ive heard natives use it like that. Or is it not gramatically correct?

9 months ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

isn't но зато a double "but"?

3 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

Зато on its own carries a little different meaning than но, it counterpoises a positive and negative thing (here "люблю спать" is negative, "хорошо работаю" is positive which cancels the negative).

Зато=но зато (но is easily used with other conjunctions adding more contradiction). You can use just "но" here in the meaning зато (not vice versa).

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

So essentially it can be translated as "even though"

3 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

No, it can't. Even though<sub>though</sub>although=хотя, несмотря на. It's not that kind of justification (зато justifies a negative thing by a positive thing).

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

If you'll forgive me for persisting, how is it different? Doesn't "even though" also do that? I believe you, I just need more information to fully understand the picture

3 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/even_though though=in spite of the fact that

  • She left him even though she still loved him. - "she loved him" doesn't justify "she left him".
  • She left him even though she still loved him, but now she has got a great career and 5 lovely cats instead.=Она ушла от него, хотя все еще его любила, зато теперь у нее отличная карьера и 5 прекрасных кошек. The negative break up is counterpoised by a great career and lovely cats.
3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Спасибо! Возми lingot

3 years ago

Lucaa779187

зато=but at least is symmetric to хотя=even though

Usage: B зато G G хотя B B=bad thing G=good thing

1 month ago

shauntdrobeck

i dont think that one of the available answers

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Duo just presented it as one of the multiple choice answers and marked me wrong when I didn't choose it

3 years ago

GingerSK_

Я писал 'Мне нравится спать, а я думаешь молодец.', а эмо неправильно. Почему?

Спасибо болшое!

2 years ago

GingerSK_

omg I can’t believe I acc wrote this

what I should have written was ‘мне нравится спать, а я хорошо работаю’

I conjugated думать wrong (which wasn’t even the right verb) and used молодец where I should have said хорошо or otherwise - молодец doesn’t work because it’s a noun* not an adverb

*noun/exclamation - can mean ‘excellent’, but also means ‘young man’

1 week ago

Royal_Gopnik

So why can't I use the suggestion it gave me, молодец, instead of хорошо работаю? (I also used но instead of зато)

1 year ago

HugoBossi
HugoBossi

is there a native English-speaker?. Why is used "but" instead of "though" or "however" in the sentence?

1 year ago

nasir.chau

its the same thing in this sentence

1 year ago

outdooradven14

I am a native speaker, and this is not how this thought would normally be conveyed. An English speaker would say I do a good job although I sleep a lot.

3 months ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

The Russian does not match the English. "хорошо работаю" would be "work well." "Do a good job" refers to your performance on a specific task, not to how well you do your job.

1 year ago

LeVinDuRosier

how would you say “I like to sleep and I do a really good job of it”

1 year ago

DylanRupel

I was given "Это люблю спать, зато я хорошо работаю" as an option but choosing this was marked wrong, why?

1 year ago

Woldemar_Lut
Woldemar_Lut

Because it is wrong. You have said: It like sleeping...

1 year ago

DylanRupel

Oh...stupid mistake...thanks!

1 year ago

simon688346

What is english equivalent of 'зато'?

1 year ago

0wI91

On the other hand

9 months ago

Lucaa779187

but at least

1 month ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

So: Мне нравится спать зато я делаю молодец. is definitely wrong?

8 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Yes, it's wrong. "Молодец" doesn't literally mean "good job", but rather it's what we call a person who did a good job. English doesn't have a direct counterpart of this word but "молодец" is not something you do, it's someone you are.

7 months ago

outdooradven14

In English I believe it would be translated as wonderful and used as an adjective.

3 months ago

Anaphasiy

Why was 'Мне нравится спать, зато хорошо работаю' marked wrong?

7 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

I've read on some other thread that the difference between "нравится" and "любить" is that you use the first when you like something you're seeing for the first time, while the second option is used to indicate either a feeling towards somebody or to say you like some activity in general (in this case, with sleeping, it's something you usually do every night, it's not something you've experienced once or something you're just experiencing).

4 months ago

2E3S
2E3S

"Понравиться" is to "like at the first sight". "Нравиться" is okay to use for something you're well familiar with. The difference between "нравиться" and "любить" is more about a strength (more for the latter). "Мне нравится борщ" vs "Я люблю борщ" - I could say both, in the 2nd case it's more likely that I'd look for it in menu. English "like" and "love" match the difference to some extent.

4 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

I had learned it that way, the first time, then I read the other explanation maybe a week ago, and it made sense, now you're telling me the previous one was correct. It was already confusing enough, ugh... ._."

4 months ago

scottled1

"...but I work good." "This" is correct English?

7 months ago

GingerSK_

arguably ‘good’ should be the adverb instead (ie ‘well’), but this is something that native English speakers do say as well

1 week ago

CarlosLeyequien

This is something I say commonly when my boss catches me sleeping at work "Check my work boss, all done and dusted, no mistakes, now if you excuse me, I will go back to sleep, good night"

6 months ago

RandyPargm

This is a great sentence to use if you get a job interview, to show both your mastery of the language and your work ethic.

5 months ago

yu1wbc
yu1wbc

This is not an adequate translation. There are many mistakes in othrer examples.

4 months ago

BrianFarre19

Where's the "I do" here? and I'm not talking about marriage.

3 months ago

flyingkitten
flyingkitten

This is kind of a nonsense sentence. This would make a bit more sense: "Even though I like sleeping, I still do a good job." I'd like to share a very specific use case for this. I actually request to come into work late at any job I get (like 9:30 or 10 am). It's because I like to sleep. I'm a night owl and have trouble getting to sleep before 1 or 2 am. So getting to work at say 8 am is inconceivable for me. I would be useless on like 4 or 5 hours of sleep. I always need to justify my late start times with basically this same sentiment: Even though it seems like I really like to sleep, I can assure you that I still do very good work!

1 month ago

Cannibal17

Отстойно звучит

1 year ago

scottled1

I sleep liking but though even i am being good working i am being done goodlysuch. Total random gibberish, welcome to what this sounds like to a native English speaker.

7 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.