1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I like sleeping but I do a g…

"I like sleeping but I do a good job."

Translation:Я люблю спать, зато хорошо работаю.

December 7, 2015

102 Comments


bill.grimmett

Why not: Я люблю спать, но я делаю хорошую работу.


VenturerWild

My question is why is the hover hint wrong? If it isn't делаю, don't tell me it's делаю!


Jeffrey855877

Never trust the hover hints. They are frequently wrong or misleading.


Jeffrey855877

Based on the Tips and Notes, plus some comments elsewhere:
Basically, но = "but" is used when the 2nd clause contradicts the 1st. Here there is no contraction per se.

Зато = "but" is used when the meaning is more a qualification, like "although/even though/despite the fact that". As stated in the Tips and Notes, "зато is used for "compensating" for something unpleasant with something that is implicitly good".

This sentence would make a lot more sense if it were re-ordered: "I do a job job even though I like to sleep [a lot]."


Lucaa779187

Thank you Jeffrey855877, you're the most helpful in this thread!!

I suggest an english translation that and has not been proposed yet. It mimicks better the observation that зато is used symmetrically with respect to хотя (bad thing зато a good one).

зато = but at least / nonetheless

English native speakers may want to improve my proposal.

In any case, I would like зато not to be translated with 'but'. This latter is better translated with но; so people got confused.


Jamie1531

"But" is the wrong word in this context. "I like to sleep and work" makes sense since the first isn't dependent on the last. "I like to sleep but it's too bright" is a more correct use of the word "but" since the two are related. "I need to go for a run, but it's too cold.."


nasir.chau

nothing is wrong with it but it says its wrong. its quite a strange question to be fair


Phen0mejon

This is a very strange sentence...


Bigax

He sleeps like two people, then he works like three men.


Vludd

after that he eats like seven men


franklinfranks

and drinks vodka like 100 men (.... or one Russian)


Jeffrey855877

It would make more sense if the order of the clauses were reverse: "I do a good job even though I like to sleep", but then хота (и) might be the better conjunction than зато


Jaxus1

I would translate it rather as:" I sleep a lot and for this reason I work well" .. or something like that


Lingwat

But that's not what it says. That implies the sleeping is the reason for the good work, but the sentence says "Despite the fact that I like sleeping, I still do good work."


JordanSchutten

Зато doesn't meant "and for this reason", but rather it means "despite the fact that"


varg98000

yes very strange ...


AlexPhysique

в дуолинго много чего strange


ErenVandeH

Why does it even mean in English lol? Russian English kills me...


taffarelbergamin

Read "do a good job" as "work well"


SelkeyByKnight

What is Russian English


adam11151

Would но я делаю хорошая работа be correct? Meaning "I do good work" rather than "I work well"? That's how I translated the sentence and it was marked wrong.

Я очень люблю мемрайс!


Woldemar_Lut

Я делаю хорошую работу. Would be grammatically correct. You have used the wrong endings. Nomenative instead of Accusative.


TheFinkie

"Я люблю спать но я сделаю хорошую работу" is marked wrong, as is "Я люблю спать зато я сделаю хорошую работу".


TheFinkie

And they are also not accepted with делаю in the place of сделаю.


QurtQurt

Я сделаю = I'm going to do


cybergenic

Is "..., а работаю хорошо." wrong? I though "а" can also mean "but" and i think ive heard natives use it like that. Or is it not gramatically correct?


Anaphasiy

Why was 'Мне нравится спать, зато хорошо работаю' marked wrong?


yasmine_y

I've read on some other thread that the difference between "нравится" and "любить" is that you use the first when you like something you're seeing for the first time, while the second option is used to indicate either a feeling towards somebody or to say you like some activity in general (in this case, with sleeping, it's something you usually do every night, it's not something you've experienced once or something you're just experiencing).


2E3S

"Понравиться" is to "like at the first sight". "Нравиться" is okay to use for something you're well familiar with. The difference between "нравиться" and "любить" is more about a strength (more for the latter). "Мне нравится борщ" vs "Я люблю борщ" - I could say both, in the 2nd case it's more likely that I'd look for it in menu. English "like" and "love" match the difference to some extent.


yasmine_y

I had learned it that way, the first time, then I read the other explanation maybe a week ago, and it made sense, now you're telling me the previous one was correct. It was already confusing enough, ugh... ._."


CarlosLeyequien

This is something I say commonly when my boss catches me sleeping at work "Check my work boss, all done and dusted, no mistakes, now if you excuse me, I will go back to sleep, good night"


mdncb

The English here isn't accurate. A better alternative would be "I like sleeping but I work well" if it specifically refers to your workplace. Saying "I do a good job" doesn't necessarily relate to work, but can refer to doing anything well. If you get a high mark on a test, you could say "I did a good job". If you hire a mechanic to fix your car, or a builder to remodel your bathroom, you could say "he did a good job".


Morgan1039

This sentence confuses me. The English says “but I do a good job”, but the Russian sentence says “but I work well”. That’s not the same thing. There’s a reason why I didn’t put that as my answer.

Please revise the English sentence.


deltaray3

I also agree that it's not the same thing. In the English translation 'job' is a noun, not a verb. But I guess since Russian doesn't use "to do" in the same way, you'd switch it to a verb?


JewishPolyglot

isn't но зато a double "but"?


2E3S

Зато on its own carries a little different meaning than но, it counterpoises a positive and negative thing (here "люблю спать" is negative, "хорошо работаю" is positive which cancels the negative).

Зато=но зато (но is easily used with other conjunctions adding more contradiction). You can use just "но" here in the meaning зато (not vice versa).


JewishPolyglot

So essentially it can be translated as "even though"


2E3S

No, it can't. Even though<sub>though</sub>although=хотя, несмотря на. It's not that kind of justification (зато justifies a negative thing by a positive thing).


JewishPolyglot

If you'll forgive me for persisting, how is it different? Doesn't "even though" also do that? I believe you, I just need more information to fully understand the picture


2E3S

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/even_though though=in spite of the fact that

  • She left him even though she still loved him. - "she loved him" doesn't justify "she left him".
  • She left him even though she still loved him, but now she has got a great career and 5 lovely cats instead.=Она ушла от него, хотя все еще его любила, зато теперь у нее отличная карьера и 5 прекрасных кошек. The negative break up is counterpoised by a great career and lovely cats.

JewishPolyglot

Спасибо! Возми lingot


Lucaa779187

зато=but at least is symmetric to хотя=even though

Usage: B зато G G хотя B B=bad thing G=good thing


shauntdrobeck

i dont think that one of the available answers


JewishPolyglot

Duo just presented it as one of the multiple choice answers and marked me wrong when I didn't choose it


yu1wbc

This is not an adequate translation. There are many mistakes in othrer examples.


BrianFarre19

Where's the "I do" here? and I'm not talking about marriage.


LEPerezV94

Why is "Мне нравится спать зато Я делаю хорошую работу" wrong?


2E3S

"делаю хорошую работу" is a literal translation of "I do a good job", but in Russian it sounds awkward.


Luka796506

Would Мне нравится спать, зато... work here?


SharonGBro

Better translated in English as, "I like to sleep; however, I work well." If they had said that, I would have a better chance of writing it correctly in Russian.


anothernobody

Would someone be so kind as to critique this: "я люблю спать, зато я делаю хорошая работа"


nasir.chau

its 'хорошаю работу' but other wise its fine


wyqtor

Хорошую


nasir.chau

yeah sorry typo


GingerSK_

Я писал 'Мне нравится спать, а я думаешь молодец.', а эмо неправильно. Почему?

Спасибо болшое!


GingerSK_

omg I can’t believe I acc wrote this

what I should have written was ‘мне нравится спать, а я хорошо работаю’

I conjugated думать wrong (which wasn’t even the right verb) and used молодец where I should have said хорошо or otherwise - молодец doesn’t work because it’s a noun* not an adverb

*noun/exclamation - can mean ‘excellent’, but also means ‘young man’


Royal_Gopnik

So why can't I use the suggestion it gave me, молодец, instead of хорошо работаю? (I also used но instead of зато)


HugoBossi

is there a native English-speaker?. Why is used "but" instead of "though" or "however" in the sentence?


nasir.chau

its the same thing in this sentence


outdooradven14

I am a native speaker, and this is not how this thought would normally be conveyed. An English speaker would say I do a good job although I sleep a lot.


LeVinDuRosier

how would you say “I like to sleep and I do a really good job of it”


franklinfranks

thats what i understood it as from the english. "i like to sleep and I'm good at it!" google says я люблю спать и хорошо справляюсь с этим


DylanRupel

I was given "Это люблю спать, зато я хорошо работаю" as an option but choosing this was marked wrong, why?


Woldemar_Lut

Because it is wrong. You have said: It like sleeping...


DylanRupel

Oh...stupid mistake...thanks!


simon688346

What is english equivalent of 'зато'?


0wI91

On the other hand


LobsangC

So: Мне нравится спать зато я делаю молодец. is definitely wrong?


Kundoo

Yes, it's wrong. "Молодец" doesn't literally mean "good job", but rather it's what we call a person who did a good job. English doesn't have a direct counterpart of this word but "молодец" is not something you do, it's someone you are.


outdooradven14

In English I believe it would be translated as wonderful and used as an adjective.


scottled1

"...but I work good." "This" is correct English?


GingerSK_

arguably ‘good’ should be the adverb instead (ie ‘well’), but this is something that native English speakers do say as well


RandyPargm

This is a great sentence to use if you get a job interview, to show both your mastery of the language and your work ethic.


flyingkitten

This is kind of a nonsense sentence. This would make a bit more sense: "Even though I like sleeping, I still do a good job." I'd like to share a very specific use case for this. I actually request to come into work late at any job I get (like 9:30 or 10 am). It's because I like to sleep. I'm a night owl and have trouble getting to sleep before 1 or 2 am. So getting to work at say 8 am is inconceivable for me. I would be useless on like 4 or 5 hours of sleep. I always need to justify my late start times with basically this same sentiment: Even though it seems like I really like to sleep, I can assure you that I still do very good work!


franklinfranks

lol just dont sleep at all one night and you'll be able to go to bed early and reset your sleep schedule. but I'm the same. usually i do duolingo til 2am then watch a russian movie til 4, and get up at 815


Loekild

What's the difference between Но and Зато?


Loekild

мне нравится спать зато и я хорошо работаю

Why is that not correct? I like to try out things and I thought I had it dead down :/


2E3S

You have an excessive и. You could say "мне нравится спать, зато я и хорошо работаю" (и intensifies the contradiction here) but Duolingo won't accept it. For the difference between но/зато look at my comments above.


Stitomir

"ЗАТО" it means - adequate replacement for something. for example: У меня нет яблока, ЗАТО у меня есть банан.


Berto29441

Why simply "a" instead of "зато" is wrong? Thanks


franklinfranks

а means 'and' doesnt it? i used но instead of зато and it was accepted


Siim682092

What is up with doulingo and sleeping? Every third sentence mentions sleeping.


Marvel...

When do you use ЗАТО vs НО vs А


Marvel...

Why can't you use делает in this answet


BenYoung84

Well for one делает means "does" not "do"


celxmn

I really don't get the difference between the words "зато", "а" and "но" because for me, all of them mean "but" in English. Could anyone explain this, please?


Mantrid_Brizon

This sentence confused me. "You do a good job of sleep?


Mantrid_Brizon

I wrote "Мне нравится спать, зато я хорошо работа" and it was wrong. What did I mess up?


LEPerezV94

I'm not sure if "нравится" is wrong, but if the phrase you put is exact, then your mistake was putting "работа" instead of "работаю"


Wowa269009

Я люблю спать а хорошо работаю is this not correct?


Phil_Stracchino

The first obstacle to translating this sentence into Russian is to figure out what the ENGLISH sentence means. "But I do a good job" ... what? Of sleeping? Or does it mean "but I do good work at my job"?


Lina500668

По-русски так не говорят


Stephen794249

Why can't you say мне нравиться. This is the proper form for like.


Kundoo

The proper form is "мне нравится" without the "ь", because it's the third person singular, not the infinitive.


Ron304908

FFS работаю хорошо was marked wrong!


LEPerezV94

In Russian, adverbs go before the verb. It's something we have to get used to in Russian


BenYoung84

It's usually the same in English too so it shouldn't be too hard.


guido506552

хорошо работаю: "I work well" , or "I do a good job" ? The two are not the same to me: a good job is the one I like,But or the one I have a good position in; but I can work well (with diligence) even if I don't like the job (I'm not an English native, so maybe I don't catch exactly the meaning of "good job"


TheFinkie

I'm not an English native, so maybe I don't catch exactly the meaning of "good job"

This is the case. To "do a good job" is a colloquial phrase essentially meaning "I do the job well".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.