"Hun går helsestudio tre ganger i uken."

Translation:She goes to the gym three times a week.

December 7, 2015

9 Comments


MatthewSke1

Why can't this sentence means "She walks to the gym three times a week"? In other situations go and walk seem to be interchangeable when using "går".

December 7, 2015

grydolva

If she walks to the gym it would say Hun går til helsestudio.... If you are a user of/regularly attending a gym, the set phrase is gå på helsestudio. The preposition is the key here.

December 7, 2015

MatthewSke1

Thank you. That explains it.

December 8, 2015

LukaAlien

What does 'helsestudio' literally mean?

April 6, 2016

grydolva

Health studio.

Personally I think "helsestudio" is antiquated, but my husband explains it as a "treningssenter" (your regular place for lifting weights and doing zumba) which also has a spa section/physiotherapy/or something like that.

April 6, 2016

LukaAlien

Aha that makes sense. Trainings centre. Thanks!

April 11, 2016

capitami

Don't quite get why "Hun går på helsestudio" rather than "Hun går på helsestudioET". The translated sentence does read "to THE gym", or am I missing something?

April 12, 2016

grydolva

When using the noun in its indefinite form, it becomes the "institution" rather than one specific unit. Which is more often than not correct use in Norwegian, especially with the "gå på" phrase which means "attending".

Jeg går på skole = "I go to school" ie I am a pupil and attend classes. Jeg går til skolen = "I walk to school" ie I walk to the building which is the school (I may or may not be a pupil/work there etc). The prepositions is often a way of differentiating the separate meanings. "Gå på" attending, "gå til" movement.

April 12, 2016

capitami

Thank you for taking the time to explain.

April 13, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.