"Здесь нет воды."

Translation:There is no water here.

3 years ago

22 Comments


epicboak

Should "there isn't water here" also be correct?

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

I think 'there isn't any water here' would definitely work.

3 years ago

A_User
A_User

I've heard both, so maybe they should both be accepted?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

"Isn't" is a contraction of "is not" and "there is not water here" isn't a correct sentence.

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

It may be ungrammatical, but we do say "there isn't" like that not infrequently in English. I'd say it should be accepted. I'm not even sure it is ungrammatical.

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

I don't think it's ungrammatical per se. E.g. "there isn't any water here" is perfectly grammatical. "Not" negates the verb (is) while "no" negates the noun (water). English allows one to chose between these two ways of expressing the same idea, it's just that one choice may be less common than the other.
Compare this with "I haven't got/don't have a car" vs. "I have no car".

3 years ago

epicboak

Hmm, now that you mention it, that makes perfect sense.

3 years ago

MoradBali

Yes it should..

7 months ago

Dimidov

I wrote 'here is no water'. Would this be grammatically correct in English (and should I report it), or is this an unnatural shape and - while understandable - not preferred in day-to-day speech/writing?

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Just seconding Tigs, that sounds quite unnatural to me.

2 years ago

Dimidov

Thanks, Floot! Never hurts to have a second opinion. :)

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

:):):)

2 years ago

A_User
A_User

It's unnatural and not preferred in day-to-day speech/writing. At least where I live.

2 years ago

Dimidov

Considering you're from the island, I'll accept that as a valid reason. Thanks, Tigs!

2 years ago

A_User
A_User

You're welcome!

2 years ago

stillePoeten
stillePoeten

Why is “Here is no water“ false? :)

3 months ago

OhItsAlex
OhItsAlexPlus

Why "There's no water in here" Doesn't work?

2 months ago

Ilaria786007

She stresses the ы in воды when saying the whole sentence, but when i clock on the word alone, she stresses the о. Which is it?

3 weeks ago

Ariel145708

The difference between вода and воды?

2 weeks ago

Ariel145708

A glass of вода, vs a lot of воды

2 weeks ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

"Воды" (stress on the last syllable) is genitive of "вода". In Russian, any indication of the amount: стакан (a glass of), много (a lot of), мало (а little) and even нет (no) requires genitive. So, "a glass of water"="стакан воды", which should not be too surprising since English "of" is fairly reliable indicator of geitive in Russian.

2 weeks ago

Trixtery
Trixtery

bruh

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.