1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Здесь нет воды."

"Здесь нет воды."

Translation:There is no water here.

December 7, 2015

22 Comments


Dimidov

I wrote 'here is no water'. Would this be grammatically correct in English (and should I report it), or is this an unnatural shape and - while understandable - not preferred in day-to-day speech/writing?


flootzavut

Just seconding Tigs, that sounds quite unnatural to me.


Dimidov

Thanks, Floot! Never hurts to have a second opinion. :)


A_User

It's unnatural and not preferred in day-to-day speech/writing. At least where I live.


Dimidov

Considering you're from the island, I'll accept that as a valid reason. Thanks, Tigs!


A_User

You're welcome!


epicboak

Should "there isn't water here" also be correct?


flootzavut

I think 'there isn't any water here' would definitely work.


A_User

I've heard both, so maybe they should both be accepted?


MoradBali

Yes it should..


stillePoeten

Why is “Here is no water“ false? :)


Ilaria786007

She stresses the ы in воды when saying the whole sentence, but when i clock on the word alone, she stresses the о. Which is it?


Ilana47134

The first. If the stress is on the "o" (same spelling) it means "waters" (plural)


OhItsAlex

Why "There's no water in here" Doesn't work?


[deactivated user]

    The difference between вода and воды?


    [deactivated user]

      A glass of вода, vs a lot of воды


zirkul
      Mod
      Plus

      "Воды" (stress on the last syllable) is genitive of "вода". In Russian, any indication of the amount: стакан (a glass of), много (a lot of), мало (а little) and even нет (no) requires genitive. So, "a glass of water"="стакан воды", which should not be too surprising since English "of" is fairly reliable indicator of geitive in Russian.


Alex.nn

      I think the question was about the pronunciation of воды - is the "o" stressed or not? Meaning, is it pronounced as "o" or "a" ? (I have the same question :)


Kuulimagnaat

      Can anyone explain why "Here is no water" is wrong?


fzhyk

      Лол, я русский, и ваши комментарии очень сиешные

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.