"Здесь нет воды."

Translation:There is no water here.

December 7, 2015

19 Comments


epicboak

Should "there isn't water here" also be correct?

December 7, 2015

flootzavut

I think 'there isn't any water here' would definitely work.

December 7, 2015

A_User

I've heard both, so maybe they should both be accepted?

December 7, 2015

MoradBali

Yes it should..

May 11, 2018

Dimidov

I wrote 'here is no water'. Would this be grammatically correct in English (and should I report it), or is this an unnatural shape and - while understandable - not preferred in day-to-day speech/writing?

February 3, 2016

flootzavut

Just seconding Tigs, that sounds quite unnatural to me.

February 3, 2016

Dimidov

Thanks, Floot! Never hurts to have a second opinion. :)

February 3, 2016

flootzavut

:):):)

February 3, 2016

A_User

It's unnatural and not preferred in day-to-day speech/writing. At least where I live.

February 3, 2016

Dimidov

Considering you're from the island, I'll accept that as a valid reason. Thanks, Tigs!

February 3, 2016

A_User

You're welcome!

February 3, 2016

stillePoeten

Why is “Here is no water“ false? :)

September 7, 2018

Ilaria786007

She stresses the ы in воды when saying the whole sentence, but when i clock on the word alone, she stresses the о. Which is it?

November 16, 2018

OhItsAlex

Why "There's no water in here" Doesn't work?

September 11, 2018

Ariel145708

The difference between вода and воды?

November 22, 2018

Ariel145708

A glass of вода, vs a lot of воды

November 22, 2018

zirkul
Mod

"Воды" (stress on the last syllable) is genitive of "вода". In Russian, any indication of the amount: стакан (a glass of), много (a lot of), мало (а little) and even нет (no) requires genitive. So, "a glass of water"="стакан воды", which should not be too surprising since English "of" is fairly reliable indicator of geitive in Russian.

November 23, 2018

Alex.nn

I think the question was about the pronunciation of воды - is the "o" stressed or not? Meaning, is it pronounced as "o" or "a" ? (I have the same question :)

March 20, 2019

KaarelP

Can anyone explain why "Here is no water" is wrong?

March 6, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.