1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы любим спорт."

"Мы любим спорт."

Translation:We like sports.

December 7, 2015

23 Comments


Dave168907

In American English we would never say "we love sport." We would always say "we love sports." Or we would say "we love the sport." Meaning a particular sport.


JesseLeona4

I could be wrong, but I think American English = sports British English = sport


TheFinkie

Correct. "Sports" is primarily American.


shkrjab

Sound is wrong. Not любим but любим.


shkrjab

No любИм. Yes лЮбим


HFJimenez

beat me to it


MandiFlick

Came here for this


langstruggles

We love sports. -or We love this/that sport. (Meaning a specific one) -or (the less used but still acceptable) We love the sport of basketball.

In north American English, "sport" is rarely used in the singular except when speaking about a sport in particular. Otherwise it's pretty much always "sports".


daughterofAlbion

But in British English the sentence is fine.


William27658

...and we don't care who knows


ericwillfixit

'We love sport' was rejected. What would be the translation of that in Russian?


[deactivated user]

    «Мы обожаем спорт». See the guide by olimo: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11754722


Jack.Elliot

    like would be better


taffarelbergamin

    Would the general idea of sports be used in singular in Russian? I'm pretty sure this sentence should have sports in plural in English. I'm not native, though...


    [deactivated user]

      Yes.

      English plurals sometimes correspond to Russian singulars (e.g. Maths — матема́тика, statistics — стати́стика).


fridelain

      So I have gathered.


bennyob

      I have a glitch, "we like sports" keeps coming up as wrong.....


TheFinkie

      Arrrgh! It is so difficult to tell apart her pronunciations g


tinadaybird

      How do you say "We like the sport." I'm curious on how to know the difference between singular or plural (sport / sports). thanks


Yura695596

      Произношение бота отвратительное!


abcdefghdumbo

      Do mass nouns always not take cases in the plural or is this just the case throughout спорт?

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.