"Мылюбимспорт."

Translation:We like sports.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Dave168907

In American English we would never say "we love sport." We would always say "we love sports." Or we would say "we love the sport." Meaning a particular sport.

2 years ago

JesseLeona4

I could be wrong, but I think American English = sports British English = sport

2 years ago

TheFinkie
TheFinkie

Correct. "Sports" is primarily American.

1 year ago

shkrjab
shkrjab

Sound is wrong. Not любим but любим.

1 day ago

shkrjab
shkrjab

No любИм. Yes лЮбим

1 day ago

nickd717
nickd717Plus

...and we don't care who knows! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CEVdca9U9LM

3 years ago

HFJimenez
HFJimenez

beat me to it

11 months ago

_rxlinguist
_rxlinguist

We love sports. -or We love this/that sport. (Meaning a specific one) -or (the less used but still acceptable) We love the sport of basketball.

In north American English, "sport" is rarely used in the singular except when speaking about a sport in particular. Otherwise it's pretty much always "sports".

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

But in British English the sentence is fine.

2 years ago

ericwillfixit
ericwillfixit

'We love sport' was rejected. What would be the translation of that in Russian?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    «Мы обожаем спорт». See the guide by olimo: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11754722

    3 years ago

Jack.Elliot
    Jack.Elliot

    like would be better

    3 years ago

taffarelbergamin

    Would the general idea of sports be used in singular in Russian? I'm pretty sure this sentence should have sports in plural in English. I'm not native, though...

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Yes.

      English plurals sometimes correspond to Russian singulars (e.g. Maths — матема́тика, statistics — стати́стика).

      2 years ago

taffarelbergamin

      thanks a lot!

      2 years ago

bennyob

      I have a glitch, "we like sports" keeps coming up as wrong.....

      1 year ago

William27658

      ...and we don't care who knows

      1 year ago

TheFinkie
      TheFinkie

      Arrrgh! It is so difficult to tell apart her pronunciations g

      1 year ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.