1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Spiser du en sitron?"

"Spiser du en sitron?"

Translation:Are you eating a lemon?

December 7, 2015

9 Comments


Loren710920

I love that you can use this phrase when someone is in a bad mood.


jessibubbles

Why is it not "Do you eat lemon?"?


RandyCromwell

I love the surprise you can hear in her voice.


AnikaChauhan

This seems like something Skwisgaar would say to Toki.


Dararija

1 ? SERIOUSLY ?


Deliciae

Duolingo has added "1" as an automatically accepted "synonym" for "one", which unfortunately means that it can show up as a suggested translation for users - even in cases where "one" is actually a pronoun.

We've already complained about this to the powers that be, but unfortunately they don't seem too eager to fix it.


grydolva

What's with the 1? I saw you complain about it earlier too. Does DL require of you to write "1" or is it the mere fact that you need to translate en into either one, 1 or a?


John495700

Or is your face always like that?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.