"Spiser du en sitron?"

Translation:Are you eating a lemon?

December 7, 2015

8 Comments


Loren710920

I love that you can use this phrase when someone is in a bad mood.

February 16, 2018

jessibubbles

Why is it not "Do you eat lemon?"?

June 21, 2018

RandyCromwell

I love the surprise you can hear in her voice.

April 28, 2018

AnikaChauhan

This seems like something Skwisgaar would say to Toki.

February 14, 2016

weakcori

Oh. My. God.

February 18, 2019

Dararija

1 ? SERIOUSLY ?

December 7, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Duolingo has added "1" as an automatically accepted "synonym" for "one", which unfortunately means that it can show up as a suggested translation for users - even in cases where "one" is actually a pronoun.

We've already complained about this to the powers that be, but unfortunately they don't seem too eager to fix it.

February 4, 2016

grydolva

What's with the 1? I saw you complain about it earlier too. Does DL require of you to write "1" or is it the mere fact that you need to translate en into either one, 1 or a?

December 7, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.