1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu restoranda servis çok köt…

"Bu restoranda servis çok kötü."

Translation:The service is very bad in this restaurant.

December 7, 2015

10 Comments


sevdigim.dil.TUR

what is the difference between ''hizmet'' and ''servis''


Selcen_Ozturk

there is no difference


Edwardtung

Why not "Bu restorandaki servis çok kötü" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is fine and is an alternate translation :)


Marie_goforit

Why can it be 'restoranda' without '-ki' ?


SabineBergmann1

I think there is only a slight difference. "Bu restoranda servis çok kötü." = "The service is very bad in this restaurant." Using "ki" makes an adjective of restaurant. "Restorandaki servis çok kötü." = The restaurant's service is very bad."


oleg904878

At this restaurant service is very bad. - why is this not accepted?


venatio

... "pretty bad" ... That should mean "rather bad", but I think, in practice it could mean "very bad" or "really bad" as well.


Yomalyn

"very bad" is also accepted (and appears at the standard/default answer; I haven't had the change to try "really" yet.


padm915118

I got service spelling wrong and was marked wrong

I wish duo would not use english loan words a lot, especially when there are other words already. It us quite a task remembering to write polis instead of police and servis instead of service

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.