Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bu restoranda servis çok kötü."

Translation:The service is very bad in this restaurant.

2 years ago

12 Comments


sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

what is the difference between ''hizmet'' and ''servis''

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

there is no difference

2 years ago

Edwardtung
Edwardtung

Why not "Bu restorandaki servis çok kötü" ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is fine and is an alternate translation :)

2 years ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

Why can it be 'restoranda' without '-ki' ?

5 months ago

venatio
venatio

... "pretty bad" ... That should mean "rather bad", but I think, in practice it could mean "very bad" or "really bad" as well.

1 year ago

bjp123456

'Service at this restaurant is very bad' was marked wrong. How do you say 'Service at this restaurant was very bad'?

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

restorandaki servis cok kotudu

1 year ago

bjp123456

Could EhabMohey92 please explain how 'restorandaki servis cok kotudu' means 'Service at this restaurant is very bad' and how 'Bu restoranda servis çok kötü' means 'The service at this restaurant is very bad'.

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

bu restorandaki servis cok kotu = the service (which is) at this restaurant is very bad ...

bu restoranda servis = the service is very bad at this restaurant

1 year ago

bjp123456

EhabMohey92 has not discussed the grammatical basis for saying why 'Service at this restaurant is very bad' was incorrect, and should have been The service ...

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

I am not a native english speaker, but I think you need to say "The service" because you are talking about a specific thing :)

1 year ago