1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu restoranda servis çok köt…

"Bu restoranda servis çok kötü."

Translation:The service is very bad in this restaurant.

December 7, 2015

24 Comments


sevdigim.dil.TUR

what is the difference between ''hizmet'' and ''servis''


Selcen_Ozturk

there is no difference


MetroWestJP

Is there a preference for one or the other when talking about other kinds of service, like military service or public service, or is it always about 50-50?


Edwardtung

Why not "Bu restorandaki servis çok kötü" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is fine and is an alternate translation :)


Marie_goforit

Why can it be 'restoranda' without '-ki' ?


SabineBergmann1

I think there is only a slight difference. "Bu restoranda servis çok kötü." = "The service is very bad in this restaurant." Using "ki" makes an adjective of restaurant. "Restorandaki servis çok kötü." = The restaurant's service is very bad."


oleg904878

At this restaurant service is very bad. - why is this not accepted?


venatio

... "pretty bad" ... That should mean "rather bad", but I think, in practice it could mean "very bad" or "really bad" as well.


MetroWestJP

Based on previous lessons:

  • pretty/rather bad = oldukça kötü
  • very bad = çok kötü
  • really bad = gerçekten kötü

So far as I've seen, this course doesn't allow any overlap between these three.


Yomalyn

"very bad" is also accepted (and appears at the standard/default answer; I haven't had the change to try "really" yet.


EhabMohey92

I don't know how to say "pretty bad" nor "rather bad" in turkish but "cok kotu" is "very bad" and "gercekten kotu" is "really bad"... they all mean the same but with different translations


SabineBergmann1

I think it would be "oldukça kötü"


padm915118

I got service spelling wrong and was marked wrong

I wish duo would not use english loan words a lot, especially when there are other words already. It us quite a task remembering to write polis instead of police and servis instead of service


Natali909969

Very unatural English translation...


bjp123456

'Service at this restaurant is very bad' was marked wrong. How do you say 'Service at this restaurant was very bad'?


EhabMohey92

restorandaki servis cok kotudu


SabineBergmann1

I think it had been marked wrong, because it must be "the service" not only service. and was very bad is çok kötüydü.


bjp123456

Could EhabMohey92 please explain how 'restorandaki servis cok kotudu' means 'Service at this restaurant is very bad' and how 'Bu restoranda servis çok kötü' means 'The service at this restaurant is very bad'.


EhabMohey92

bu restorandaki servis cok kotu = the service (which is) at this restaurant is very bad ...

bu restoranda servis = the service is very bad at this restaurant


bjp123456

EhabMohey92 has not discussed the grammatical basis for saying why 'Service at this restaurant is very bad' was incorrect, and should have been The service ...


EhabMohey92

I am not a native english speaker, but I think you need to say "The service" because you are talking about a specific thing :)


bjp123456

I disagree with EhabMohey92 that "The service" is more clear than just "Service" I am disappointed that no one else has commented on this. If no one does, then surely the programme should be corrected.


Tamara65362

Service and the service are interchangeable in this particular sentence with no difference in meaning

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.