"Дети хотели бежать в парк."

Translation:Children wanted to run to the park.

December 7, 2015

11 Comments


bbburin

I don't understand why "бежать в парк" means "to run TO the park" and not "to run IN the park". I would guess that the accusative mode used here is the reason for it, right? Then "run IN the park" would be "бежать в парке"? Even so there is still an open question: why "to run TO the park" is not translated as "бежать К парк"?

June 9, 2016

Ythinn

You're spot on about the usage of accusative vs prepositional. В+accusative refers to motion directed from outside into something; whilst в+prepositional refers to motion/state occurring wholly inside something.

As to translating 'run to the park' as "бежать к парку" (note that the preposition "к" takes a dative), it actually can be translated that way. But you have to remember the slight difference in meaning:
в+accusative refers to motion that leaves you inside the thing (think of the English 'into');
к+dative refers to motion that leaves you near the thing, but not inside (think of the English 'up to').

June 9, 2016

bbburin

Ah, this is very clear to me now. Спасибо!

June 9, 2016

Beenuzz

Like in english. "To the park" ( в парк) means you have the intention to be IN the park in the end. While "towards the park" (к парку) puts the intention only on the movement rather than the final purpose of being in the park. That's what i understand at least. I'm neither english nor russian native speaker though.

November 21, 2018

Luisfarinaalonso

What's the difference between бежать and бегать?

January 24, 2018

historic79

бежать (Present Continuous) - be running; бегать (Present Simple) - to run

February 11, 2019

AndrasNemes

can we also say "Дети хотели побежать в парк" ? How would that change the meaning?

November 14, 2018

AntonSamodelko
December 19, 2018

AntonSamodelko

Bu

December 19, 2018

historic79

What is the difference between want and feel like? I think want means the desire of a human. And feel like means the impact of some external circumstances. That's why, "children felt like running to the park" is wrong. Am I right?

February 11, 2019

J9ej4

Why "children" is correcto but not "the kids"

February 18, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.