1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Дети хотели бежать в парк."

"Дети хотели бежать в парк."

Translation:Children wanted to run to the park.

December 7, 2015

22 Comments


bbburin

I don't understand why "бежать в парк" means "to run TO the park" and not "to run IN the park". I would guess that the accusative mode used here is the reason for it, right? Then "run IN the park" would be "бежать в парке"? Even so there is still an open question: why "to run TO the park" is not translated as "бежать К парк"?


Ythir

You're spot on about the usage of accusative vs prepositional. В+accusative refers to motion directed from outside into something; whilst в+prepositional refers to motion/state occurring wholly inside something.

As to translating 'run to the park' as "бежать к парку" (note that the preposition "к" takes a dative), it actually can be translated that way. But you have to remember the slight difference in meaning:
в+accusative refers to motion that leaves you inside the thing (think of the English 'into');
к+dative refers to motion that leaves you near the thing, but not inside (think of the English 'up to').


bbburin

Ah, this is very clear to me now. Спасибо!


Beenuzz

Like in english. "To the park" ( в парк) means you have the intention to be IN the park in the end. While "towards the park" (к парку) puts the intention only on the movement rather than the final purpose of being in the park. That's what i understand at least. I'm neither english nor russian native speaker though.


Luisfarinaalonso

What's the difference between бежать and бегать?


BenYoung84

Бежать is a uni-directional word whereas бегать is a multi-directional/directionless word.


AndrasNemes

can we also say "Дети хотели побежать в парк" ? How would that change the meaning?


dfggh4

Children without an article (the) sounds very awkward.


dfggh4

Or "some" if it should be undefined.


J9ej4

Why "children" is correcto but not "the kids"


kpagcha

why is парк in nominative?


McStork

парк is in the accusative because of the action verb


kpagcha

Oh, so it's just that the accusative and nominative form look the same for парк right?


McStork

Yes, the accusative of an inanimate masculine object is similar to the nominative. This table helps (even though it is not exhaustive for the genetive): https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Russian/Grammar/Cases#Summary_of_declinations


Blessing187059

In Russia we have падеж 1) Где 2) Куда. I think the translation is wrong because Куда has to do with motion and где нas to do with position. So i think the correct translation should be " run in the park" while " run to the park" is бежали к парк


bardiya9

shouldn't it be в парке?


MehrdadRu

Going towards a park/In the direction of= в парк

In a park(Inside it)=в парке


BenYoung84

I suspect that going towards/in the direction of the park is better conveyed by к парку and that it is going to/into that is better translated as в парк.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.