"Мне не нравится эта игра."

Translation:I do not like this game.

December 7, 2015

13 Comments


holderwd93

Me when Im losing lol

August 17, 2017

enguard

A phrase that can be as innocent as it appears, and also quite dark depending on the situation.

April 8, 2017

freiling

Where are you going with this?

June 21, 2018

itsrogger

Can игра mean a game in the sense of a match?

July 31, 2017

Kaiphusha

Yes

January 3, 2018

Kaydc1

quick and dumb question, seeing that liking something is an action shouldn't this be in the accusative form since the game is receiving the action?

December 24, 2015

lda13jls

The verb нравиться causes the sentence to have a different structure to an English sentence containing the verb 'to like.' In this sentence эта игра is the subject and so has to be in the nominative case. Another way of translating this sentence which helps explain the structure a little better (although sounding a little clumsy in English) would be 'This game pleases me' - here, both the Russian and English use the same cases for both nouns

January 5, 2016

JayColly

I like to remember it as 'this thing is pleasing to me' since it helps me remember to use dative.

February 20, 2016

truelefty

Gefällt mir and me gusta are easy ways to understand if you know German or Spanish.

PS: I'm not sure if I spelled the German correctly

May 15, 2016

TomBrendel

German correct!

November 27, 2017

RoinujNosde

игра can be used for video games?

March 5, 2018

errant1

«Мне не нравится» is quite a tongue twister.

April 30, 2018

AnCatDubh

<Insert obligatory Saw reference>

December 7, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.