"Мне не нравится эта игра."

Translation:I do not like this game.

December 7, 2015

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


holderwd93

Me when Im losing lol


errant1

«Мне не нравится» is quite a tongue twister.


enguard

A phrase that can be as innocent as it appears, and also quite dark depending on the situation.


freiling

Where are you going with this?


itsrogger

Can игра mean a game in the sense of a match?


Schlan1

Can this also refer to a political interaction or to sketchy behaviour in a dark alley?


Kundoo

Not really. I mean, one can try and it even might work in some contexts, but such usage is not common or immediately recognizable.


RoinujNosde

игра can be used for video games?


Kaydc1

quick and dumb question, seeing that liking something is an action shouldn't this be in the accusative form since the game is receiving the action?


lda13jls

The verb нравиться causes the sentence to have a different structure to an English sentence containing the verb 'to like.' In this sentence эта игра is the subject and so has to be in the nominative case. Another way of translating this sentence which helps explain the structure a little better (although sounding a little clumsy in English) would be 'This game pleases me' - here, both the Russian and English use the same cases for both nouns


JayColly

I like to remember it as 'this thing is pleasing to me' since it helps me remember to use dative.


kiddo-depido

Gefällt mir and me gusta are easy ways to understand if you know German or Spanish.

PS: I'm not sure if I spelled the German correctly


TomBrendel

German correct!


AnCatDubh

<Insert obligatory Saw reference>


Ali_Alghamdi

why i can't say играть instead of игра??


Kundoo

"Играть" is a verb. It can be used with "мне не нравится", but without "это", and it would be a different sentence anyway: "Мне не нравится играть" - "I don't like to play".


JL.12

When does one use нравится and when does one use люблю?


Phil_Stracchino

... я не хожу играть. -- Little Jim


DanielAaroe

Игра зовут "жизни"


thiscatexist

Is there a way to enphisize the negation of "мне не нравится"?


guido506552

игрА, не Игра


LarisaBa1

Мне не нравится эта игра. В этом предложении я поставила даже все точки правильно, но мне сказали, что это неверный ответ! У вас сегодня(21.01.2021) поменался редактор сайта??! Т.к. невозможно заниматься, на все правильные ответы пишет:"Это ошибка!" Занимаюсь уже 526 дней, но такое издевательство впервые!


-LenaF-

Story of my life in PE


Kundoo

Physical education, probably.


Riidko

Is 'хорошая игра' or maybe 'отличная игра' a typical thing to say a the conclusion of a game? If not, how would one wish their opponent 'good game'?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.