Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"May is a month."

Translation:Mai ist ein Monat.

2 years ago

6 Comments


jananisesha

I think month comes as direct object here. So i feel that would be akkusativ and the sentence is "Mai ist einen monat". Why is it not akkusativ ? Could any1 tell me thanks in advance

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

"Mai" and "ein Monat" both refer to the same thing -- May is a month.

Verbs such as "to be" don't have objects since they're less about actions and more about linking two things together. The complement of such a verb is therefore in the nominative in languages such as German.

(Similar verbs include "to become" - "Er ist ein guter Arzt geworden", he turned into a good doctor.)

2 years ago

Henrygb2
Henrygb2

When is it Mai ist ein Monat and when is it Der Mai ist ein Monat?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

I think Der Mai ist ein Monat. sounds better and I'd recommend using only that.

German uses articles with months more than English does.

1 year ago

Sean.D38

The more you know

6 months ago

QuadruplBackflip

Hi

2 years ago