"Hello you two."

Translation:Hallo ihr beiden.

1/10/2013, 4:22:16 AM

27 Comments


geralsv

Why is it "beiden" and not "beide"?

3/13/2013, 3:02:14 AM

dwduo

Might be an error. Directly from dict.cc:

"the two of you" -- "ihr beide"

One thing is for sure: the use of beide and beiden has to be made more clear on DL as it is confusing.

4/18/2014, 2:03:39 PM

Fargbast

Not just confusing; also potentially misleading. It's as if a teacher consistently mispronounced a word.

6/8/2014, 12:52:29 AM

painterwakefield

I second the question. Contrast this sentence with "Ihr beide, bitte!". Help?

6/20/2013, 4:08:38 AM

csillamszauron

Same question...

12/31/2013, 9:03:52 AM

gsgsdgs4g24g2g42

I have the same question, looking forward to some help.

1/16/2014, 4:43:55 PM

andyofmelbourne

"Beiden" is used when preceded by an article, and "Beide" when not.

Source: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1054658

3/4/2014, 9:12:14 PM

Siebenundzwanzig

If that's the case, then isn't this exercise wrong? It tells me the right answer is "beiden".

EDIT: Is it because it's a nominative?

3/25/2014, 8:26:58 AM

andyofmelbourne

Ok, so looking back at my comment I'm not sure what I was thinking... Perhaps "you" or "ihr" is playing the role of an article? I am now joining the confused camp. I hope your happy.

3/29/2014, 6:46:09 PM

Siebenundzwanzig

Lol. Yes, thoroughly happy. :P I've noticed this sort of thing elsewhere, as well, in that it seems "you" plays the role of an article, ... no idea as to whether that's the case, however.

I know this is a bit lame, but I went on Google and put in something simple that Google shouldn't manage to screw up: "You two" to which it answered either "Ihr beide" OR "Ihr beiden", so, ... perhaps it can go either way?

3/29/2014, 7:48:02 PM

abramring

It may be dative case here: hello (to) you both. Dative has -n even with no article

4/26/2014, 2:39:13 PM

jajajaja1234

Should the "ihr" be capitalized?

3/7/2013, 12:41:21 AM

AliceMarie

This is my question as well. I tried Hallo Sie beiden"" and that wasn't right, so I tried Hallo Ihre beiden"", and that wasn't right either, but I can't see that uncapitolized "ihr" means anything but "she" or "they"

1/11/2014, 5:44:43 PM

Siebenundzwanzig

As far as I know, ihr is her/their, and Ihr is you/your, so, assuming I'm right, then yeah, it should be capitalized.

3/25/2014, 8:23:57 AM

Yossi.k

What is wrong with "Hallo sie beiden"?

4/1/2013, 7:45:44 PM

hutcho66

Because it would be 'Hallo Sie beiden'. Sie must be capitalised to make that work. 'sie' means 'she' if it isn't capitalised. Also it isn't very formal anyway, even in English you wouldn't walk up to two people that you don't know and say 'Hello you two'.

5/27/2013, 9:39:36 AM

Siebenundzwanzig

Yeah, I can't quite picture saying that to someone, formally, ... I tried thinking about it, imagining a situation, but in a full-on formal setting, it would seem a little, ... "off". Disrespectful, perhaps.

3/29/2014, 7:51:33 PM

TrevorWels

It is my understanding that German has different standards of formality than English and that informal is normally reserved for very close friends and family. I think it would be appropriate therefore to say 'Hallo Sie zwei' to two colleagues or acquaintances who you know but don't know really well.

4/4/2014, 1:23:50 AM

hbailey

Good question - I wrote down Sie beide in my notebook when duo first taught me 'you two.'

4/6/2013, 3:12:53 PM

paradicsomszosz

I guess we shold use PLURAL DATIVE. Right? Somekind of : Hello FOR you

3/26/2013, 5:39:55 PM

whyspir

why not: Hallo, biden ihr?

10/1/2013, 1:27:36 AM

Siebenundzwanzig

Because it's spelled beide(n). There's also a word-order thing, but I myself am not sure why it is the way it is, just that is, ... the way it is, ... which it is, ... as it is, ... and will always, ... be. xD

3/29/2014, 7:54:56 PM

Zarrasong

Why is the number two represented as "beiden" here?

1/10/2013, 4:22:16 AM

Menschenkind

A clearer translation would be 'Hello both of you' or 'Hello the two of you', that's what 'beide' actually means. I just don't think someone would say that in english, so duos translations seems more appropriate to me.

1/10/2013, 4:58:43 PM

Wintermote

In English you can say, "Greetings/Salutations/Hello to the both/two of you", or in a situation where you say "Hello", and then pause and add "To both of you": "Hello, both of you."

11/25/2013, 2:06:26 AM

Siebenundzwanzig

Indeed, I've said that bazillions of times, throughout my life. xD In retrospect, it seems like a clumsy, but it gets the job done. I feel more comfy saying "you two" as opposed to something like "both of you".

3/29/2014, 7:55:45 PM

JackYakov

"hallo ihr beide" should be right?

7/2/2014, 10:23:46 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.