"Kontrol ediyorum."

Translation:I am checking.

2 years ago

9 Comments


sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

is the infinitive ''kontrol etmek'', if so what does it mean

2 years ago

RumenT

I means "to check", "to control", etc.. Take a look here: http://tureng.com/en/turkish-english/kontrol%20etmek

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

If it's like the French "controler", then English "control" might be a false friend and "check, inspect" are better - "control" means more like "steer, rule, direct".

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This is something almost universally difficult for anyone learning a language influenced by French. :D

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

It means both!

Uçağı kontrol ediyorum. - I am controlling/checking the airplane.

We understand what it means by the context.

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

Why is "I am taking control" wrong? How would you say it?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That means something totally different in English. (Estoy tomando contol). In Turkish, it would be something like "başa geçiyorum"

"kontrol etmek" is like "inspeccionar" and less like "to control" in English (unless you are going through passport control)

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

Ok. Is "I am monitoring" accepted?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I would translate "to monitor" more as "izlemek," as that has more to do with watching. "kontrol etmek" is like going through something to find mistakes.

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.