1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kontrol ediyorum."

"Kontrol ediyorum."

Translation:I am checking.

December 7, 2015

9 Comments


sevdigim.dil.TUR

is the infinitive ''kontrol etmek'', if so what does it mean


RumenT

I means "to check", "to control", etc.. Take a look here: http://tureng.com/en/turkish-english/kontrol%20etmek


mizinamo

If it's like the French "controler", then English "control" might be a false friend and "check, inspect" are better - "control" means more like "steer, rule, direct".


AlexinNotTurkey

This is something almost universally difficult for anyone learning a language influenced by French. :D


orde90

It means both!

Uçağı kontrol ediyorum. - I am controlling/checking the airplane.

We understand what it means by the context.


Shahrazad26

Why is "I am taking control" wrong? How would you say it?


AlexinNotTurkey

That means something totally different in English. (Estoy tomando contol). In Turkish, it would be something like "başa geçiyorum"

"kontrol etmek" is like "inspeccionar" and less like "to control" in English (unless you are going through passport control)


Shahrazad26

Ok. Is "I am monitoring" accepted?


AlexinNotTurkey

I would translate "to monitor" more as "izlemek," as that has more to do with watching. "kontrol etmek" is like going through something to find mistakes.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.