"Ze stierf."

Translation:She died.

3 years ago

5 Comments


bsarpas

So 'They died' would be 'Ze stierven'?

2 years ago

Susande

Yup.

2 years ago

grey236

I'm making a list of verbs (ones I wont remember but should know) so I would like to know what the present infinitive is. If a vowel changes in conjugation I would like if you could also include that. Thanks!

2 years ago

SigurdS

The infinitve singular would be "sterven"; the vowel doesn't change, but the "v" does (so it's f.e. ik sterf etc. but wij/zij sterven)

2 years ago

grey236

Bedankt!

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.