"Я не люблю экзамены."

Translation:I do not like exams.

December 7, 2015

21 Comments


BrookeLorren

Is there a difference between an exam and a test? "I do not like tests." is wrong. I reported it, but I'm not sure if the course creators think that test should be a right answer.

January 11, 2016

yashamax

No one has answered this question yet.

February 22, 2016

Langrusse

An exam - экзамен (general exam, after all the course/ after half a year/ after a year of learning). A test - тест (little check after every theme but also uses in the Tests of languages such as TOEFL, ТРКИ).

March 23, 2016

islandmonkeee

What about "I hate exams"?

February 24, 2016

AntonRusland

Я ненавижу экзамены.

February 29, 2016

bhankerson

How would you say "I don't love exams"?

December 7, 2015

Theron126

You maybe would find this helpful. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11754722

December 9, 2015

bhankerson

Cool, thanks! That helps a lot. However, maybe I'm being facetious, but it still doesn't answer how one would say "I don't love exams", accent on "love". Like I think exams are ok, but I don't love them. Granted, exams is a bad example, but I'll stick with it. "Я не очень люблю экзамены" to me translates to "I don't like exams very much" which is a different expression. Maybe "Я не обожаю экзамены", accent on "обожаю"?

December 10, 2015

Theron126

Someone asks if you like exams, you say "I don't love exams, but I don't mind them either", is that the kind of thing you're asking about? Maybe you could use ничего. "Экзамены ничего, но я не люблю их"? I'm not a native speaker and I don't know if that's correct or not. I'm not sure "не очень люблю" doesn't convey more or less the meaning you want.

December 10, 2015

IwantToLea20884

Обожать is nearly never used with negation

August 6, 2017

yashamax

Thanks for pointing this out, Iwant. Respectfully, in this sentence, a more natural word would be "almost" rather than "nearly."

August 7, 2017

IwantToLea20884

Thanks for pointing out. As far as I understand, 'almost' and 'nearly' are more or less synonyms, so is the difference about stylistics here?

August 7, 2017

DavidG430

I think this explanation (and the Duolingo translation) misses the point that любить consistency expresses a stronger sense of emotion than нравиться. In that way it is just like love and like in English. We could say I love chocolate or I like chocolate, where the former is a stronger sense. And it is the same in Russian.

March 26, 2017

testostyrannical

There is no meaningful difference between "exam" and "test" in english. They are perfect synonyms.

April 18, 2016

Kukushka1

That isn't quite true. I might call my end-of-year exam a test, but I wouldn't call my little end-of-unit test and exam. An exam implies a more formal evaluation, one with a greater impact on my grade.

May 27, 2016

daughterofAlbion

The difference is that a test may be marked by the person who sets it, and may be taken quite informally. If it is called an examination it presupposes certain standards under which the testing is carried out, such as invigilation, strict time allowances, anonymised marking of papers etc.

Now the question is: is the distinction in English between examination and test the same as that between эксамен andтест?

January 3, 2017

Zeitschleifer

"Экзамен" sounds more important and difficult than "тест". Details can differ from your description.

Edit To add more. "Экзамен" sounds like a kind of a final decisive event that can be preceded by several "тесты".

January 3, 2017

yashamax

Absolutely right. But is there a difference in Russian?

April 18, 2016

testostyrannical

if I'm translating from russian to english, it is irrelevant what distinctions the Russians make.

April 18, 2016

yashamax

Ah yes, well said. But for those of us who are trying to learn Russian, I'm wondering if it might be relevant.

April 18, 2016

testostyrannical

It may be, but then you have to teach it the other way. People who misuse экзамен can learn to differentiate it from тест when their answer comes up wrong. Imposing Russian categories on English concepts isn't even marginally helpful.

April 19, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.