"There are a lot of Spanish people here."

Translation:Здесь много испанцев.

December 7, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    я - один из них.


OlegK.

    Que tal, mi hermano? :)


    [deactivated user]

      Hola! pues estudiando para poliglota, jajaja llevas una buena racha, sigue así!


OlegK.

      Jajaja, no soy poliglota, estudio frances y espanol solamente, porque ya hablo ruso y ingles. Buena suerte!


Mark841597

      Тут много испанских людей was marked wrong. Is it really un-Russian to phrase it like that?


Wallstrider

      For me it sounds normal. I think that "Здесь много испанцев" phrase is more common.


ssuerkan

      Много испанцев здесь?


Yakushima

      Здесь многие испанцы I want to ask why this expression is not ok?


Nikomikodjin

      From my understanding, многие is used on its own to mean "много людей", so combining it with испанцы doesn't sound right -- we need "много". In addition, много requires the thing being counted to be genitive, so here испанцы -> испанцев

      Hope this helps!!!


Mosa_Saurus

      Is находятся wrong because the speaker probably wants to put emphasis on the amount, and not the location?

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.