"Ces résultats sont à souligner."

Translation:These results are to be emphasized.

1/10/2013, 4:30:37 AM

24 Comments


ConnorSean

I know that Google Translate is not the be-all-end-all, but perceiving a non-literal translation, I gave it a go. "These results are noteworthy" -- not presently accepted by DL -- seems to be a reasonable translation.

It's important, too, because there are meaningful differences between "These results are to be emphasized", which might imply that one should downplay other, perhaps valid, results, and "These results are noteworthy" which expresses either mild surprise or an affirmative statement that people should pay attention to these results, implying no intent to conceal or downplay other results.

11/27/2013, 1:06:28 AM

n6zs
Mod

I agree that "noteworthy" is reasonable in this context. We all should be aware that Google Translate is crowdsourced much like Duolingo. Therefore, you are likely to find a lot of useless information there left by sources who believe their instincts are just as good as another's university degree so one must have one's brain fully engaged when evaluating the outcome of GT's "translations". I think that your observation about stressing some results may downplay others is a natural consequence of souligner. In the same sense, a dress might highlight a person's features in such a way as to emphasize one area and draw attention away from another. http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/souligner/72855

[Ouch! Down-voted by The Phantom. If I have said something wrong, please enlighten me. In the meantime, I stand by my comment.]

4/26/2014, 1:14:34 AM

SusanMontauk

I think the problem is that your sentence is referring to the current situation with the results and the French sentence is suggesting what the next step with the results should be.

11/10/2014, 1:52:41 PM

northernguy

You raise a good point but I think the real issue is that the results are intentional.

The explosion of the volcano is noteworthy means that it is worth noticing that the volcano exploded.

The explosion of the volcano is to be emphasized means that someone should do something in some context in some way so that the explosion is noted. It is not just noteworthy. It has been made noteworthy or more noteworthy than it otherwise would have been.

11/10/2014, 5:58:39 PM

LindaB_Duolingo

Hi, Connor. I agree 100%. I checked out Context Reverso, and noteworthy came up there, too, as a valid translation. Gave me an 'a-ha!' moment.

btw, they also give 'SHOULD be emphasized' - which is, I think, a better translation that 'are to be'. :)

12/9/2014, 6:56:06 AM

knovs

Why not "underlined"?

4/5/2013, 12:49:44 AM

RyanHaining

Now accepted

11/26/2014, 5:45:09 AM

iLawrence

I have to write stressed because I never know if the english spelling of emphasised will be accepted. Time to clean up your act.

1/10/2013, 4:30:37 AM

shimself

yes in my experience they do accept english english spellings.

2/9/2013, 1:08:51 PM

savtam

to be underlined? where is there a "be".....there is no conjugated or infinitive of etre???? God this is frustrating.

10/13/2013, 1:56:23 PM

smearedink

The "be" is implied in the infinitive form of "souligner".

10/13/2013, 2:05:17 PM

savtam

thank you but it is not just "to underline"?

10/13/2013, 2:19:31 PM

willijanb

I am just learning this, but I think "a souligner" (with accent) is a passive infinitive, and that is why it is translated "to BE emphasized" or "to BE underlined."Maybe someone else can confirm or correct this.

4/18/2014, 8:32:06 PM

shanmia

Yes, this is my understanding.

10/27/2014, 4:05:05 PM

janefroy

Thanks so much for pointing that out.

1/18/2015, 12:21:28 AM

Anneguus

highlighted?

12/13/2014, 11:02:27 AM

hjoneswalters

I have always learnt that souligner means highlighted - frustrating!

2/5/2015, 2:54:39 PM

Ariaflame
Plus

Report. It sounds like it's a reasonable translation, just one they hadn't thought of. Now of course I suspect the literal meaning of soulinger is to underline 'sous + ligner' but that is something that was used a lot before the days of bolt or italic fonts to emphasise a word or phrase. Since highlighting is used for exactly the same purpose to make a word or phrase stand out, I think it is reasonable as a translation.

2/5/2015, 3:08:30 PM

Anneguus

"These results' and 'his results' How does one distinguish by listening without further context?

12/26/2014, 2:59:29 PM

eleanor.toye

I put "these results are for emphasis" but lost a heart. Actually incorrect or just not accepted by duolingo?

1/6/2015, 6:18:00 PM

findujanvier

"are to be" !!! I haven't seen it before. someone explain please ...

4/25/2014, 3:04:30 PM

Ariaflame
Plus

sont (are) à souligner (to be emphasised) It's the passive infinitive as willijanb has said and there is more about it here: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/passiveinf.htm It is passive here because there is no information on who is doing the emphasising of the results.

7/16/2014, 7:18:08 AM

stechan

To be or not to be, that is the question ! (Shakespeare)

6/19/2014, 1:58:01 PM

M1ck3yJ0

Would 'Ses résultats sont à souligner' be grammatically correct? If so, how would you distinguish between ses and ces? - only with context, or are they pronounced differently?

2/15/2015, 6:20:25 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.