1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Makaleyi okudum ama teoriyi …

"Makaleyi okudum ama teoriyi anlamadım."

Translation:I read the article but I did not understand the theory.

December 7, 2015

10 Comments


IanBod

Anlamadım can usually mean 'I do not understand' as well as 'I did not understand'. Should it be accepted here?


HishamAhamad

The -dı suffix makes it a past tense phrase, so "I do not understand" isn't right


Yomalyn

That is grammatically true, so I'm not disagreeing with you. However, I also agree with IanBod's point: Turks often say "Anlamadım" when English speakers would say "I do not understand". Or they will ask "Anladın mı?" for "Do you understand?". I guess they have a point, because what I would or would not have understood is in the past, if only by half a second. :-)

In the lessons that included "sevdim / hoşuma gitti / beğendim" we could translate those phrases into present ("I like") because of the way they are used, and I have often heard "anla(ma)dım" used in a similar way.

Perhaps a native speaker could explain if certain situations can only be translated as past tense.


SabineBergmann1

Please, could anybody (Turkish native) answer this. I have been asking me the same a lot of times now.

Lütfen, anadil Türkçe olan insan belirli durumların ancak geçmiş zamana çevrilip çevrilemeyeceğini açıklayabilir. Bu cümlede "anlamadım" 'I did not understand' yerine "I do not understand" terimini kullanabilir miyim?


alibektas34

Yes, this is true. "Anla(ma)dım" can be used for both past and present in Turkish. You can also use "anlıyorum" or "anlarım" for "I understand" but the context of them could be different sometimes.

"Anlıyorum" could sometimes mean "I see your point [in a conversation]" or "I empathize with you" (halden anlamak).

"Anlarım" could mean that I am pretty knowledgeable on certain subjects. For example; "motordan anlarım" → "I know all about engines."

There are many other meanings for "anlamak" but their context is narrow. I suggest you to use online Turkish-English dictionaries. Some of them are very comprehensive such that they even gives Turkish idioms in equivalance to English idioms.


Hakim747

This question is not related with Turkish.

I have been wondering about this for a long time. How to pronounce 'read' in this sentence? I've heard that 'read' is pronounced a bit different in the past tense.


hohamo

It is pronounced /red/, while the present form is /ri:d/


Hakim747

I see. Thanks a lot!


hafidha725910

I red is the past form of the verb read i'm sure that my answer is correct


Hapzelschnapper

You wrote down the right pronunciation, but it's spelled 'read' in past tense too.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.