1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Makaleyi okudum ama teoriyi …

"Makaleyi okudum ama teoriyi anlamadım."

Translation:I read the article but I did not understand the theory.

December 7, 2015

7 Comments


IanBod

Anlamadım can usually mean 'I do not understand' as well as 'I did not understand'. Should it be accepted here?


HishamAhamad

The -dı suffix makes it a past tense phrase, so "I do not understand" isn't right


Yomalyn

That is grammatically true, so I'm not disagreeing with you. However, I also agree with IanBod's point: Turks often say "Anlamadım" when English speakers would say "I do not understand". Or they will ask "Anladın mı?" for "Do you understand?". I guess they have a point, because what I would or would not have understood is in the past, if only by half a second. :-)

In the lessons that included "sevdim / hoşuma gitti / beğendim" we could translate those phrases into present ("I like") because of the way they are used, and I have often heard "anla(ma)dım" used in a similar way.

Perhaps a native speaker could explain if certain situations can only be translated as past tense.


SabineBergmann1

Please, could anybody (Turkish native) answer this. I have been asking me the same a lot of times now.

Lütfen, anadil Türkçe olan insan belirli durumların ancak geçmiş zamana çevrilip çevrilemeyeceğini açıklayabilir. Bu cümlede "anlamadım" 'I did not understand' yerine "I do not understand" terimini kullanabilir miyim?


Hakim747

This question is not related with Turkish.

I have been wondering about this for a long time. How to pronounce 'read' in this sentence? I've heard that 'read' is pronounced a bit different in the past tense.


hohamo

It is pronounced /red/, while the present form is /ri:d/


Hakim747

I see. Thanks a lot!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.