1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мальчик видит курицу."

"Мальчик видит курицу."

Translation:The boy sees the hen.

December 7, 2015

19 Comments


Tuxsanov

"the child sees the hen" I think we can use child as "malchik" isn't it??


[deactivated user]

    Ма́льчик is a 'boy', 'child' is ребёнок (not sure how it's written in the transliteration used here; rebyonok?).


Robert_Andersson

    In the transliteration used on Duolingo, «Ма́льчик» is written «mal'chik» and «Ребёнок» is written «Rebenok» (since both «Е» and «Ё» is transcribed to «E»).


wowadjan

    Буквой Ё пренебрегают и пишут Е


OanaSinzia1

    And for baby you will use ребёнок as well?


    [deactivated user]

      We have a word «младе́нец» 'baby, infant', but of course there's nothing wrong with using the word «ребёнок» about babies.


IberiusPre

      Why is it 'the hen' and not 'a hen'?


TheFinkie

      Could be either.


6_Tunes

      Hmm hen is translated into петух not курица


Theron126

      No, it's the other way around - "hen" is "курица", "петух" is "rooster".


Jeffrey855877

      And then there's цыпленок which is apparently a chicken of some sort.


Theron126

      Цыплёнок is the juvenile.


Phobos_Raven

      Hen is a bird, chicken is a food or chick. When we say in cafe, for example "Я хочу курицу", it translated as "I want Chicken"


NikolasPre1

      Is 'the boy is seeing the chicken' wrong? Duolingo apparently thinks so.


fiach17

      In English this sounds like the boy is in a romantic relationship with the chicken. You'd nearly always say "The boy sees the chicken".


Ryan493060

      The verb to smoke is курить , so chicken must sound like a verb...


      [deactivated user]

        Indeed, ку́рица 'chicken, hen' sounds similar to ку́рится 'is smoked', a form of кури́ть 'to smoke'.

        In careful speech, ку́рится would be pronounced with long ц, like ку́рицца, while ку́рица is pronounced with short ц. But this distinction is not always observed, especially in fast speech.

        There are puns based on this similarity, for example:

        — Официа́нт, это ку́рица? 'Waiter, is this chiken?' [pronounced same as это ку́рится? 'is this [to be] smoked?']
        — Нет, э́то ку́шается. 'No, this is [to be] eaten.'


ILF17

        I still don't understand how one can know where we must translate the object with a definite or an indefinite article - "sees the/a' whatever object. Can sy please explain? Thanks in advance.


Xuu37

        When I chose "watches" it was marked as wrong. Wouldn't that be a valid translation as well? - The boy watches the hen. Makes more sense for me.

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.