"Мальчик видит курицу."

Translation:The boy sees the hen.

December 7, 2015

19 Comments


Tuxsanov

"the child sees the hen" I think we can use child as "malchik" isn't it??

December 7, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Ма́льчик is a 'boy', 'child' is ребёнок (not sure how it's written in the transliteration used here; rebyonok?).

    December 7, 2015

Robert_Andersson

    In the transliteration used on Duolingo, «Ма́льчик» is written «mal'chik» and «Ребёнок» is written «Rebenok» (since both «Е» and «Ё» is transcribed to «E»).

    March 6, 2016

wowadjan

    Буквой Ё пренебрегают и пишут Е

    May 13, 2016

OanaSinzia1

    And for baby you will use ребёнок as well?

    February 25, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      We have a word «младе́нец» 'baby, infant', but of course there's nothing wrong with using the word «ребёнок» about babies.

      February 25, 2016

6_Tunes

      Hmm hen is translated into петух not курица

      June 16, 2016

Theron126

      No, it's the other way around - "hen" is "курица", "петух" is "rooster".

      June 19, 2016

Phobos_Raven

      Hen is a bird, chicken is a food or chick. When we say in cafe, for example "Я хочу курицу", it translated as "I want Chicken"

      July 8, 2018

Jeffrey855877

      And then there's цыпленок which is apparently a chicken of some sort.

      August 3, 2017

Theron126

      Цыплёнок is the juvenile.

      August 3, 2017

Ryan493060

      The verb to smoke is курить , so chicken must sound like a verb...

      February 15, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        Indeed, ку́рица 'chicken, hen' sounds similar to ку́рится 'is smoked', a form of кури́ть 'to smoke'.

        In careful speech, ку́рится would be pronounced with long ц, like ку́рицца, while ку́рица is pronounced with short ц. But this distinction is not always observed, especially in fast speech.

        There are puns based on this similarity, for example:

        — Официа́нт, это ку́рица? 'Waiter, is this chiken?' [pronounced same as это ку́рится? 'is this [to be] smoked?']
        — Нет, э́то ку́шается. 'No, this is [to be] eaten.'

        February 15, 2017

NikolasPre1

        Is 'the boy is seeing the chicken' wrong? Duolingo apparently thinks so.

        February 8, 2019

TheFinkie

        Oi, why is "chook" not accepted??

        June 25, 2018

ILF17

        I still don't understand how one can know where we must translate the object with a definite or an indefinite article - "sees the/a' whatever object. Can sy please explain? Thanks in advance.

        October 22, 2017

Jeffrey855877

        Interesting how видит is pronounced with a slight English "y" sound: "Vee-dyit" and not "Vee-Deet". The audio voice says "Vee-Dyeet" but two real voices at Forvo say a short "i" on the 2nd syllable:

        https://forvo.com/word/%D0%B2%D0%B8%D0%B4%D0%B8%D1%82/#ru

        May 10, 2018

        [deactivated user]

          Both the audio here and the Forvo recording sound the same to me. It is pronounced /vʲidʲɪt/, with the palatised versions of the consonants /vʲ/ and /dʲ/.

          May 11, 2018

Massimo_Anisimov

          Hahaha this sounds similar to something is Serbian, if you know what I mean XD (kurac)

          December 17, 2017
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.