"Де офіціантка?"

Translation:Where is the waitress?

December 7, 2015

5 Comments


sagitta145
Mod

I would guess, in this exercise "waiter" is not accepted, because it might mean you didn't get that офіціантка is specifically a female waiter, a waitress. Since the exercise wants to test your knowledge, that answer is not accepted because it's unclear if you got that part or not.

January 16, 2019

Caterpillarman

She's busy waiting for something...

December 7, 2015

sagitta145
Mod

Is it correct to say "waiter" for a woman?

Is it correct to say "female waiter"? Or is it not a thing because, you know, the word "waitress" exists :D

April 5, 2018

Elena909466

No, I said "waiter" but my answer wasn't accepted

September 29, 2018

sagitta145
Mod

If you answered my questions with "no", then why did you write "but my answer wasn't accepted"? If the answer to my questions is "no", then it shouldn't be accepted indeed.

October 1, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.