"Я ваш офіціант."

Translation:I am your waiter.

12/7/2015, 2:55:56 PM

6 Comments


DanaMootII

"server" is synonymous for "waiter" here in america, and is actually preferred in the food service industry

12/17/2015, 11:36:58 PM

sagitta145
Mod

Accepted now

1/17/2019, 10:47:05 AM

Zonia435615

I thought the correct spelling was:"офіціянт" ... @ least, I have seen it spelled that way. Duolingo, please clarify.

11/20/2016, 8:24:27 PM

[deactivated user]

    Modern Ukrainian orthography uses «офіціант» (§ 90, 5.a.2).

    «Офіціянт» was used in Kharkhiv orthography as accepted in 1928 (§ 62). That orthography was abandoned in 1933 in Ukraine.

    This course consistently uses the modern orthography.

    11/21/2016, 8:07:17 AM

sagitta145
    Mod

    I like the spellings like проєкт and офіціянт much more because they fit very nicely into the Ukrainian concept of melodicity, the vowel-consonant alternations...

    But yes, the standard orthography now is проект and офіціант. You are welcome to speak this way though :) Might come off as a bit peculiar but sounds OK to me :)

    1/17/2019, 10:48:40 AM

SebastianL931721

    Shouldnt there be a я instead of ia? Are there rules for this or are these just one offs.

    3/8/2016, 3:01:42 PM
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.