"Принесіть сіль, будь ласка."

Translation:Bring the salt, please.

December 7, 2015

9 Comments


Caterpillarman

Usually there is a salt container on the cafe table, as well as a pepper container. Sometimes is you're in a pizza shop the also have garlic powder and oregano chips!

December 7, 2015

AntonRusland

Not in eastern Europe))

January 31, 2016

Caterpillarman

Hahaha ik, have you been there before?

February 2, 2016

wATB7

In Львів and Харків you would be surprised to find your table lacking in appropriate accompaniments.

April 6, 2018

BenMedved

is this used in the same way "pass the salt" is in english? or is it just a weird sentence?

June 19, 2018

sagitta145

No, that would be "передай, будь ласка" or "подай". It means "bring".

January 16, 2019

LassakHorst

Can I say "будь ласка" even to a person I don't know? I mean, is it formal or informace state?

November 27, 2016

Carl_Ramrod

From what I’ve seen, it’s fine for both formal and informal situations.

August 16, 2018

Raffael727099

It's like thanks or thank you.

August 16, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.