"Принесіть сіль, будь ласка."

Translation:Bring the salt, please.

December 7, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LassakHorst

Can I say "будь ласка" even to a person I don't know? I mean, is it formal or informace state?


Carl_Ramrod

From what I’ve seen, it’s fine for both formal and informal situations.


BenMedved

is this used in the same way "pass the salt" is in english? or is it just a weird sentence?


sagitta145

No, that would be "передай, будь ласка" or "подай". It means "bring".


Raffael727099

It's like thanks or thank you.


Caterpillarman

Usually there is a salt container on the cafe table, as well as a pepper container. Sometimes is you're in a pizza shop the also have garlic powder and oregano chips!


Lassi492061

I hear her say "Премесіт сiл".


Lassi492061

I still hear "Премесіт сiл". Does anyone else hear this?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.