1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Принесіть сіль, будь ласка."

"Принесіть сіль, будь ласка."

Translation:Bring the salt, please.

December 7, 2015

9 Comments


Caterpillarman

Usually there is a salt container on the cafe table, as well as a pepper container. Sometimes is you're in a pizza shop the also have garlic powder and oregano chips!


AntonRusland

Not in eastern Europe))


Caterpillarman

Hahaha ik, have you been there before?


wATB7

In Львів and Харків you would be surprised to find your table lacking in appropriate accompaniments.


BenMedved

is this used in the same way "pass the salt" is in english? or is it just a weird sentence?


sagitta145

No, that would be "передай, будь ласка" or "подай". It means "bring".


LassakHorst

Can I say "будь ласка" even to a person I don't know? I mean, is it formal or informace state?


Carl_Ramrod

From what I’ve seen, it’s fine for both formal and informal situations.


Raffael727099

It's like thanks or thank you.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.