1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Белый дом"

"Белый дом"

Translation:the White House

December 7, 2015

33 Comments


landsend

Now a government building, seat of the prime minister of Russia; until 1993 seat of the Russian parliament, famous for the 1993 coup d'etat.


JewishPolyglot

Really? Russia has its own White House?


dempl

Walked passed by that building 100 times so far, genuinely incites fear :D


Royal_Gopnik

wow that is way better than ours in DC.


MikeHender734164

I didn't know about this very interesting.


Lars200

A city in Morocco ;)


JewishPolyglot

Isn't that Spanish?


ColeDonnelly

Si Casablanca. The Spanish held a lot of Morocco and Africa because empire.


Lars200

Sí, por supuesto! :)


wyqtor

Arabic too


dempl

I think I was technically correct when I said White Home?


Dimidov

While the word can be used to signify a home, I don't think it carries the same meaning. "I have a white home" sounds like you're one of those special needs children who do not live with their parents. If that is the context, of course, then by all means.


dempl

Well, I am a turtle, I have special needs, I need a lot of salad an a aquarium :P


Dimidov

snerks If you live in a white aquarium, then you could say you live in a white home, yes.


Royal_Gopnik

Or you could say that your home is white -- "мой дом - белый"


Jenz114

Should both words be capitalized in Russian as they are in English when referring to the government building?


mosfet07

Only the first word, both for the American and Russian buildings (but for the Russian building, "Белый дом" is the unofficial name).


Dimidov

Is this common in Russian "official titles"?

I ask because, a couple of weeks ago, I was looking at something I'd heard in one of the Russian vids I was watching, and 'Human Resource' (the department), was always referred to with one capital letter (in the first word), and the rest all lower case letters. This seemed quite consistent throughout the yandex.ru results.


mosfet07

Mostly. Белый дом (The White House), Большой театр (The Bolshoi Theatre), Российская академия наук (The Russian Academy of Sciences).

But in the Russian language every rule has exceptions (Организация Объединённых Наций / United Nations), and according to Розенталь, there are 10 rules for capitalizing titles.


Dimidov

I.. will look at that and make no promises. Thank you, mosfet!


Filidrag

It isn't really an exception. In Russian, if a proper name is constructed out of multiple nouns only the first one will be capitalized (Белый дом), except if the words that make up the name aren't proper names themselves (Объединенные Нации is a proper name itself, so it gets capitalized even if in the middle of another name)


annika_a

A white house is accepted (12 February 2016).


Rus_Ivan

a white house - NOT accepted (3 December 2016)


Rus_Ivan

a white house - NOT accepted (3 December 2016)


Theron126

I'd say it shouldn't be. The capital letter indicates this is the name of some specific building - probably the White House in Washington or the one in Moscow. It's not just any white house.


websmasha

Mr Green lived in the Green House, Mr Blue lived in the Blue House and Mr Orange lived in the Orange House. Who lived in the белый дом?


emmanuelanajao

Дональд Трамп


franklinfranks

нет, Дональд Трамп живет в Оранжевом Доме, ест Читоз и гамбердери


BenYoung84

I was trying to figure out whether this was Cluedo or Reservoir Dogs.


topiary.

why do they not highlight words when they're new and also frequently highlight words that aren't new.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.