"Белый дом"

Translation:the White House

December 7, 2015

30 Comments


landsend

Now a government building, seat of the prime minister of Russia; until 1993 seat of the Russian parliament, famous for the 1993 coup d'etat.

February 7, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Really? Russia has its own White House?

March 3, 2016

dempl

Walked passed by that building 100 times so far, genuinely incites fear :D

March 3, 2016

Royal_Gopnik

wow that is way better than ours in DC.

December 2, 2016

Agelastos

Traitor!

May 30, 2018

Lars200

A city in Morocco ;)

December 7, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Isn't that Spanish?

March 3, 2016

ColeDonnelly

Si Casablanca. The Spanish held a lot of Morocco and Africa because empire.

June 8, 2016

Lars200

Sí, por supuesto! :)

March 3, 2016

wyqtor

Arabic too

June 3, 2018

dempl

I think I was technically correct when I said White Home?

January 1, 2016

Dimidov

While the word can be used to signify a home, I don't think it carries the same meaning. "I have a white home" sounds like you're one of those special needs children who do not live with their parents. If that is the context, of course, then by all means.

March 5, 2016

dempl

Well, I am a turtle, I have special needs, I need a lot of salad an a aquarium :P

March 5, 2016

Dimidov

snerks If you live in a white aquarium, then you could say you live in a white home, yes.

March 6, 2016

Royal_Gopnik

Or you could say that your home is white -- "мой дом - белый"

December 2, 2016

john.newbe

Or a white house

January 28, 2016

annika_a

A white house is accepted (12 February 2016).

February 12, 2016

Rus_Ivan

a white house - NOT accepted (3 December 2016)

December 3, 2016

Jenz114

Should both words be capitalized in Russian as they are in English when referring to the government building?

February 18, 2016

mosfet07

Only the first word, both for the American and Russian buildings (but for the Russian building, "Белый дом" is the unofficial name).

March 4, 2016

Dimidov

Is this common in Russian "official titles"?

I ask because, a couple of weeks ago, I was looking at something I'd heard in one of the Russian vids I was watching, and 'Human Resource' (the department), was always referred to with one capital letter (in the first word), and the rest all lower case letters. This seemed quite consistent throughout the yandex.ru results.

March 5, 2016

mosfet07

Mostly. Белый дом (The White House), Большой театр (The Bolshoi Theatre), Российская академия наук (The Russian Academy of Sciences).

But in the Russian language every rule has exceptions (Организация Объединённых Наций / United Nations), and according to Розенталь, there are 10 rules for capitalizing titles.

March 6, 2016

Dimidov

I.. will look at that and make no promises. Thank you, mosfet!

March 6, 2016

Filidrag

It isn't really an exception. In Russian, if a proper name is constructed out of multiple nouns only the first one will be capitalized (Белый дом), except if the words that make up the name aren't proper names themselves (Объединенные Нации is a proper name itself, so it gets capitalized even if in the middle of another name)

July 22, 2018

Rus_Ivan

a white house - NOT accepted (3 December 2016)

December 3, 2016

Theron126

I'd say it shouldn't be. The capital letter indicates this is the name of some specific building - probably the White House in Washington or the one in Moscow. It's not just any white house.

December 3, 2016

websmasha

Mr Green lived in the Green House, Mr Blue lived in the Blue House and Mr Orange lived in the Orange House. Who lived in the белый дом?

May 24, 2017

emmanuelanajao

Дональд Трамп

October 9, 2017

topiary.

why do they not highlight words when they're new and also frequently highlight words that aren't new.

May 5, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.