"Man kann diese Tassen nicht ersetzen."

Translation:You cannot replace these cups.

January 10, 2013

11 Comments


ACube

As should, 'These cups can't be replaced'

January 26, 2013

rockytriton

These cups are irreplaceable should work too

January 10, 2013

clone63

That denotes the cups being highly valuable or one-of-a-kind, though the sentence retains its objective, I am not sure it's quite correct

July 13, 2018

SonPag

I do not understand the ending of 'diese'. It is plural and nominative (correct?), so shouldn't it be 'diesen'??

June 4, 2014

jzsuzsi

Nominative and plural is still diese.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/diese

January 5, 2019

Mr.Mazish

What on the earth with 'Man'? Where does it come from and what does it mean?

July 1, 2017

fehrerdef
Mod

it means "one" in the sense of an arbitrary person as the subject of a sentence as in "One cannot replace these cups". In English it is very often replaced by "you".

August 21, 2018

Schwarz1988

"it's not possible to etc." should be considered correct too

December 20, 2015

01taylop

Now I can talk to my friends' grandparents! (Jetzt kann ich meinen Freunden Gro├čeltern sprechen!?)

March 2, 2016

whipplejg

listening to a computer pronounce this is certainly not clear that this is intended to be plural Tassen. There is not any grammatical indicator elsewhere in the sentence suggesting plural. Both diese Tasse and diese Tassen should be correct.

March 29, 2016

MarcusFriedel364

the statement I received says: Man kann diese katzen nicht erwecken. Nothing about replacing cups

August 21, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.