1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Man kann diese Tassen nicht …

"Man kann diese Tassen nicht ersetzen."

Translation:You cannot replace these cups.

January 10, 2013

21 Comments


ACube

As should, 'These cups can't be replaced'


rockytriton

These cups are irreplaceable should work too


clone63

That denotes the cups being highly valuable or one-of-a-kind, though the sentence retains its objective, I am not sure it's quite correct


01taylop

Now I can talk to my friends' grandparents! (Jetzt kann ich meinen Freunden Großeltern sprechen!?)


Mr.Mazish

What on the earth with 'Man'? Where does it come from and what does it mean?


fehrerdef

it means "one" in the sense of an arbitrary person as the subject of a sentence as in "One cannot replace these cups". In English it is very often replaced by "you".


SonPag

I do not understand the ending of 'diese'. It is plural and nominative (correct?), so shouldn't it be 'diesen'??


MarcusFriedel364

the statement I received says: Man kann diese katzen nicht erwecken. Nothing about replacing cups


Schwarz1988

"it's not possible to etc." should be considered correct too


elhamalmaee

"No one can replace these cups." why is it incorrect?


fehrerdef

Though the meaning is quite similar, this is a different sentence. That would be "Niemand kann diese Tassen ersetzen".


whipplejg

listening to a computer pronounce this is certainly not clear that this is intended to be plural Tassen. There is not any grammatical indicator elsewhere in the sentence suggesting plural. Both diese Tasse and diese Tassen should be correct.


V.L.15

Still not happy with conflating "you" with "man." "Du kann diese Tassen nicht ersetzen," aber "Er kann."

English should be "One cannot replace these cups."


fehrerdef

In English you can say "you can" instead of "one can". That's why both translations are possible.


V.L.15

I know. And that is why I consider this exercise to be vague and imprecise.

On another page, I tried to detail the difference, because I run into it all the time.

My wife is gluten intolerant - and a whole lot more educated on the topic than I am. Therefore, almost always when I ask, "Can you eat this," I never mean "Kann man etwas essen."

Hence, my example: "Du kannst nicht das essen, aber er kann!"


fehrerdef

If the sentence continues that way, "du" is of course the only option (btw., the word order should be "Du kannst das nicht essen, aber er kann."

But if the sentence stand alone, "Man kann das nicht essen" is one of the possible translations. And without context Duo has to accept both.


V.L.15

That said, if the English sentence was, "Can one eat this," I would have used "Kann man das essen?" But because of what I stated above, for me, "Can you eat this" must be "Kannst du das essen?"


fehrerdef

Because what I stated above: it need not, but it can.


o0oKrishnao0o

"Man kann diese Tassen nicht ersetzen." translates to "One cannot replace these cups."
"You cannot replace these cups." Should not be accepted, it is bad English.


fehrerdef

Not true. Though your first sentence is a slightly more literal translation, saying "you" instead of "one" is the more common variant in English.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.