"What does he have in mind?"

Translation:Что он имеет в виду?

December 7, 2015

7 Comments


Il-2

Is "Что у него на уме?" possible?

December 7, 2015

Toetya

I don't know, but "Что у него на уме?" sounds to me like "What's on his mind?" i.e. "What's worrying him?", whereas "What does he have in mind?" is closer to "What is he intending [to do]?"

August 26, 2016

Smike77

Yes it fits here

February 18, 2018

second-account

Что он имеет в виду? разве не What does he mean?

March 3, 2017

belstar128

why do i need to use на instead of в

February 3, 2018

Scial

According to the Tips and notes "Что он имеет в виду?" would rather mean "What does he mean?" which can be interpreted VERY differently from "What does he have in mind?"

July 12, 2018

KalenGi

Is this idiomatic or is there a way to work it out?

January 31, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.