"What does he have in mind?"

Translation:Что он имеет в виду?

3 years ago

6 Comments


Il-2
Il-2

Is "Что у него на уме?" possible?

3 years ago

Toetya

I don't know, but "Что у него на уме?" sounds to me like "What's on his mind?" i.e. "What's worrying him?", whereas "What does he have in mind?" is closer to "What is he intending [to do]?"

2 years ago

Smike77
Smike77

Yes it fits here

9 months ago

second-account

Что он имеет в виду? разве не What does he mean?

1 year ago

betarage
betarage

why do i need to use на instead of в

10 months ago

Scial
Scial

According to the Tips and notes "Что он имеет в виду?" would rather mean "What does he mean?" which can be interpreted VERY differently from "What does he have in mind?"

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.