1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "What does he have in mind?"

"What does he have in mind?"

Translation:Что он имеет в виду?

December 7, 2015

10 Comments


Il-2

Is "Что у него на уме?" possible?


Smike77

Yes it fits here


Toetya

I don't know, but "Что у него на уме?" sounds to me like "What's on his mind?" i.e. "What's worrying him?", whereas "What does he have in mind?" is closer to "What is he intending [to do]?"


Scial

According to the Tips and notes "Что он имеет в виду?" would rather mean "What does he mean?" which can be interpreted VERY differently from "What does he have in mind?"


second-account

Что он имеет в виду? разве не What does he mean?


Jay239607

Что у него в виду?


belstar128

why do i need to use на instead of в


KalenGi

Is this idiomatic or is there a way to work it out?


BenYoung84

It seems very literal to me, have + in + mind => имеет в виду.


AaronDandr

Уме and виду are two different words? I used уме and was marked wrong, (уме is the main hint)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.