1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "моя собака"

"моя собака"

Translation:my dog

December 7, 2015

15 Comments


thefifthjudge

So the word "собака" (dog) is feminine. How would you describe a male dog in Russian?


2E3S

Female dog=сука (it's as abusive as "bitсh" but more widely used), male dog=кобель. But these words are used only when you want to stress dog's sex. Пёс (male dog) is rarely used these days.


53hako

CJ... aaaaaaaaaawhhhh моя собака! как дела?!


anothernobody

Where's the emphasis supposed to be in "собака"? I think the "o" is to be pronounced like it is in "more", but here, even though the emphasis is on the first syllable, it is being pronounced as "uh".


2E3S

The emphasis is on the second syllable.


ArthurKock1

Is it grammatically correct to switch the order? "собака моя"? In other phrases for expressing possession we do this, right? "яблоко мамы"="mom's apple"


2E3S

It is not true. "Собака - моя" = The dog is mine, "моя собака" = my dog. Possessive pronouns go before the related noun just like adjectives (having the same endings). Genitive possessive noun goes after the related noun. It's not really variable.


ZanninaMargariti

Моя моё мои what's the difference??


2E3S

Their grammatical form is the difference.

  • мой masculine, singular
  • моя feminine, singular
  • моё neuter, singular
  • мои any gender, plural

haa26

Is Моя in genitive. This shows possession. If моя isn't genitive why not.


2E3S

It is a possessive pronoun and they work like adjectives. Genetive with possessive role is only applicable to nouns and personal pronouns.


haa26

Моей is genitive


haa26

Does genitive only apply when there's nouns?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.