"моя собака"

Translation:my dog

December 7, 2015

13 Comments


vanof

February 2, 2017

thefifthjudge

So the word "собака" (dog) is feminine. How would you describe a male dog in Russian?

December 7, 2015

2E3S

Female dog=сука (it's as abusive as "bitсh" but more widely used), male dog=кобель. But these words are used only when you want to stress dog's sex. Пёс (male dog) is rarely used these days.

December 7, 2015

53hako

CJ... aaaaaaaaaawhhhh моя собака! как дела?!

May 9, 2017

ArthurKock1

Is it grammatically correct to switch the order? "собака моя"? In other phrases for expressing possession we do this, right? "яблоко мамы"="mom's apple"

December 23, 2018

2E3S

It is not true. "Собака - моя" = The dog is mine, "моя собака" = my dog. Possessive pronouns go before the related noun just like adjectives (having the same endings). Genitive possessive noun goes after the related noun. It's not really variable.

December 23, 2018

ArthurKock1

Ah okay, thanks!

December 24, 2018

ZanninaMargariti

Моя моё мои what's the difference??

July 14, 2016

2E3S

Their grammatical form is the difference.

  • мой masculine, singular
  • моя feminine, singular
  • моё neuter, singular
  • мои any gender, plural
July 14, 2016

haa26

Is Моя in genitive. This shows possession. If моя isn't genitive why not.

December 16, 2018

2E3S

It is a possessive pronoun and they work like adjectives. Genetive with possessive role is only applicable to nouns and personal pronouns.

December 16, 2018

haa26

Моей is genitive

December 16, 2018

haa26

Does genitive only apply when there's nouns?

December 16, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.