"Buy candies, please."

Translation:Купи конфеты, пожалуйста.

December 7, 2015

15 Comments


intercassional

Hi! Maybe a dumb question, but what form is купи in here?

December 7, 2015

Norrius

It is the imperative (singular) of «купить».

December 7, 2015

mahankr

Definitely not a dumb question ;)

February 10, 2016

pye20

Купи́ть ‧ { Perfective Imperative ‧ (Ты) купи́ ] ‧ [ (Вы) купи́те ] } ‧ ‧ Купи́ть conjugation ‧ cooljugator.com/ru/купить ‧ ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/купить

‧ Imperative ‧ 'command' form ‧ www.auburn.edu/~mitrege/russian/tutorials/0006.htmlmasterrussian.com/aa042700b.shtmlduolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Russian_Skill:Imperativerussianlearn.com/grammar/category/the_imperative_moodwww.russianlessons.net/grammar/verbs_aspect.php

Конфе́та ‧ [ Конфе́т ‧ Genitive Plural ] ‧ [ Конфе́ты ‧ Genitive Singular & Nominative Plural ] ‧ noun declension ‧ cooljugator.com/run/конфетаen.wiktionary.org/wiki/конфета

December 17, 2018

MathiasVanBeeck

Can somebody tell me when to use конфет and whrn конфеты? They seem interchangeable so far.

February 13, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

купи конфет = buy some candies; купи конфеты = buy candies / the candies

June 8, 2016

Sagie

конфе́т is the genitive case ("of" situation) of конфе́ты.

February 13, 2016

raskolnikov88

"купить конфеты пожалуйста" was marked wrong. Aside from not being the most polite possible form, what's wrong with the answer?

December 12, 2015

JanisaChatte

"Купить" is the infinitive of the verb "to buy". In this sentence you must use the imperative: either "купи" or "купите".

December 12, 2015

raskolnikov88

Thanks for the clarification. It's the little things.

December 12, 2015

Litchic22

So what is the difference between 'покупай' and 'купи'?

December 28, 2015

Sagie

I found a few interesting discussions regarding verb aspects in imperative constructs: http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/2252015/ http://russian.stackexchange.com/q/7329/31057 http://russian.stackexchange.com/q/1512/31057.

My understanding from these discussions is that:

  1. The imperfective aspect (e.g. покупай here) emphasizes the action or the process itself (e.g. "do something"), whereas the perfective aspect (e.g. купи here) emphasizes the outcome (e.g. "get it done").

  2. The imperfective aspect is used for general advice ("always do something"), the perfective is used for specific situations ("do this now").

  3. It seems that occasionally one of the aspects may appear to be more demanding and impolite than the other aspect. I can't say which, because I read conflicting information in the above mentioned discussions. Perhaps it's inconsistent and varies with the actual verbs - I guess some experience and sensitivity is required to speak properly and politely ;)

June 9, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Покупай means "always buy" or "do buy"

June 8, 2016

Sagie

Read about verb aspects (perfective vs. imperfective, e.g. http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/verbs_aspect.php ). Покупай is imperfective whereas купи is perfective.

January 26, 2016

filthy_american

when is the postfix ты supposed to be used as a genral rule?

October 1, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.