1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Buy candies, please."

"Buy candies, please."

Translation:Купи конфеты, пожалуйста.

December 7, 2015

22 Comments


intercassional

Hi! Maybe a dumb question, but what form is купи in here?


Norrius

It is the imperative (singular) of «купить».


mahankr

Definitely not a dumb question ;)


MathiasVanBeeck

Can somebody tell me when to use конфет and whrn конфеты? They seem interchangeable so far.


Dmitry_Arch

купи конфет = buy some candies; купи конфеты = buy candies / the candies


guido506552

I'm a bit confused. If конфета has a plural, it is not a mass noun as i.e. картошка ?


Dmitry_Arch

No, it is not a mass noun. You can say, for example, «пять конфет» or «несколько конфет».


Sagie

конфе́т is the genitive case ("of" situation) of конфе́ты.


raskolnikov88

"купить конфеты пожалуйста" was marked wrong. Aside from not being the most polite possible form, what's wrong with the answer?


JanisaChatte

"Купить" is the infinitive of the verb "to buy". In this sentence you must use the imperative: either "купи" or "купите".


raskolnikov88

Thanks for the clarification. It's the little things.


Litchic22

So what is the difference between 'покупай' and 'купи'?


Sagie

I found a few interesting discussions regarding verb aspects in imperative constructs: http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/2252015/ http://russian.stackexchange.com/q/7329/31057 http://russian.stackexchange.com/q/1512/31057.

My understanding from these discussions is that:

  1. The imperfective aspect (e.g. покупай here) emphasizes the action or the process itself (e.g. "do something"), whereas the perfective aspect (e.g. купи here) emphasizes the outcome (e.g. "get it done").

  2. The imperfective aspect is used for general advice ("always do something"), the perfective is used for specific situations ("do this now").

  3. It seems that occasionally one of the aspects may appear to be more demanding and impolite than the other aspect. I can't say which, because I read conflicting information in the above mentioned discussions. Perhaps it's inconsistent and varies with the actual verbs - I guess some experience and sensitivity is required to speak properly and politely ;)


Dmitry_Arch

Покупай means "always buy" or "do buy"


Sagie

Read about verb aspects (perfective vs. imperfective, e.g. http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/verbs_aspect.php ). Покупай is imperfective whereas купи is perfective.


susanashe

can someone explain what gender and number the word конфет is?


Dmitry_Arch

Конфет is genitive plural. In the given sentence it means “some candies”.


TedSandila

Which is what bothers me about this example when presented in the English to Russian form. Duolingo seems inconsistent with these. "Some" is seldom implied in English when talking about mass nouns. I would usually say, "Buy some candy or buy some flour" In these examples of English to Russian it becomes a guessing game because I would never just say "buy candies" in English. It seems sometimes when the English to Russian question in English is Imperative + noun the correct answer might be Imperative + genitive plural "конфет" or imperative + accusative plural конфеты as in this example. If the example is meant to be a mass noun, the word some should be used in English.


Dmitry_Arch

Купи конфеты = buy the candies


TedSandila

Yes. "Buy the candies please" is what the English sentence should be (in the English to Russian translation exercise) if the expected response is Купи конфеты, пожалуйста. Articles are very important in English. More so in French but that is another lesson.


filthy_american

when is the postfix ты supposed to be used as a genral rule?


Dmitry_Arch

?? There is no such postfix. In конфеты конфет- is the stem and -ы is the flexion.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.