"Buy candies, please."

Translation:Купи конфеты, пожалуйста.

3 years ago

15 Comments


intercassional

Hi! Maybe a dumb question, but what form is купи in here?

3 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

It is the imperative (singular) of «купить».

3 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

Definitely not a dumb question ;)

2 years ago

pye20
pye20

Купи́ть ‧ { Perfective Imperative ‧ (Ты) купи́ ] ‧ [ (Вы) купи́те ] } ‧ ‧ Купи́ть conjugation ‧ cooljugator.com/ru/купить ‧ ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/купить

‧ Imperative ‧ 'command' form ‧ www.auburn.edu/~mitrege/russian/tutorials/0006.htmlmasterrussian.com/aa042700b.shtmlduolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Russian_Skill:Imperativerussianlearn.com/grammar/category/the_imperative_moodwww.russianlessons.net/grammar/verbs_aspect.php

Конфе́та ‧ [ Конфе́т ‧ Genitive Plural ] ‧ [ Конфе́ты ‧ Genitive Singular & Nominative Plural ] ‧ noun declension ‧ cooljugator.com/run/конфетаen.wiktionary.org/wiki/конфета

1 hour ago

MathiasVanBeeck

Can somebody tell me when to use конфет and whrn конфеты? They seem interchangeable so far.

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

купи конфет = buy some candies; купи конфеты = buy candies / the candies

2 years ago

Sagie
Sagie

конфе́т is the genitive case ("of" situation) of конфе́ты.

2 years ago

raskolnikov88
raskolnikov88

"купить конфеты пожалуйста" was marked wrong. Aside from not being the most polite possible form, what's wrong with the answer?

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

"Купить" is the infinitive of the verb "to buy". In this sentence you must use the imperative: either "купи" or "купите".

3 years ago

raskolnikov88
raskolnikov88

Thanks for the clarification. It's the little things.

3 years ago

Litchic22
Litchic22

So what is the difference between 'покупай' and 'купи'?

2 years ago

Sagie
Sagie

I found a few interesting discussions regarding verb aspects in imperative constructs: http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/2252015/ http://russian.stackexchange.com/q/7329/31057 http://russian.stackexchange.com/q/1512/31057.

My understanding from these discussions is that:

  1. The imperfective aspect (e.g. покупай here) emphasizes the action or the process itself (e.g. "do something"), whereas the perfective aspect (e.g. купи here) emphasizes the outcome (e.g. "get it done").

  2. The imperfective aspect is used for general advice ("always do something"), the perfective is used for specific situations ("do this now").

  3. It seems that occasionally one of the aspects may appear to be more demanding and impolite than the other aspect. I can't say which, because I read conflicting information in the above mentioned discussions. Perhaps it's inconsistent and varies with the actual verbs - I guess some experience and sensitivity is required to speak properly and politely ;)

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Покупай means "always buy" or "do buy"

2 years ago

Sagie
Sagie

Read about verb aspects (perfective vs. imperfective, e.g. http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/verbs_aspect.php ). Покупай is imperfective whereas купи is perfective.

2 years ago

filthy_american

when is the postfix ты supposed to be used as a genral rule?

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.