"Buy candies, please."

Translation:Купи конфеты, пожалуйста.

December 7, 2015

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

intercassional

Hi! Maybe a dumb question, but what form is купи in here?

December 7, 2015

Norrius

It is the imperative (singular) of «купить».

December 7, 2015

mahankr

Definitely not a dumb question ;)

February 10, 2016

pye20

Купи́ть ‧ { Perfective Imperative ‧ (Ты) купи́ ] ‧ [ (Вы) купи́те ] } ‧ ‧ Купи́ть conjugation ‧ cooljugator.com/ru/купить ‧ ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/купить

‧ Imperative ‧ 'command' form ‧ www.auburn.edu/~mitrege/russian/tutorials/0006.htmlmasterrussian.com/aa042700b.shtmlduolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Russian_Skill:Imperativerussianlearn.com/grammar/category/the_imperative_moodwww.russianlessons.net/grammar/verbs_aspect.php

Конфе́та ‧ [ Конфе́т ‧ Genitive Plural ] ‧ [ Конфе́ты ‧ Genitive Singular & Nominative Plural ] ‧ noun declension ‧ cooljugator.com/run/конфетаen.wiktionary.org/wiki/конфета

December 17, 2018

MathiasVanBeeck

Can somebody tell me when to use конфет and whrn конфеты? They seem interchangeable so far.

February 13, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

купи конфет = buy some candies; купи конфеты = buy candies / the candies

June 8, 2016

Sagie

конфе́т is the genitive case ("of" situation) of конфе́ты.

February 13, 2016

raskolnikov88

"купить конфеты пожалуйста" was marked wrong. Aside from not being the most polite possible form, what's wrong with the answer?

December 12, 2015

JanisaChatte

"Купить" is the infinitive of the verb "to buy". In this sentence you must use the imperative: either "купи" or "купите".

December 12, 2015

raskolnikov88

Thanks for the clarification. It's the little things.

December 12, 2015

Litchic22

So what is the difference between 'покупай' and 'купи'?

December 28, 2015

Sagie

I found a few interesting discussions regarding verb aspects in imperative constructs: http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/2252015/ http://russian.stackexchange.com/q/7329/31057 http://russian.stackexchange.com/q/1512/31057.

My understanding from these discussions is that:

  1. The imperfective aspect (e.g. покупай here) emphasizes the action or the process itself (e.g. "do something"), whereas the perfective aspect (e.g. купи here) emphasizes the outcome (e.g. "get it done").

  2. The imperfective aspect is used for general advice ("always do something"), the perfective is used for specific situations ("do this now").

  3. It seems that occasionally one of the aspects may appear to be more demanding and impolite than the other aspect. I can't say which, because I read conflicting information in the above mentioned discussions. Perhaps it's inconsistent and varies with the actual verbs - I guess some experience and sensitivity is required to speak properly and politely ;)

June 9, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Покупай means "always buy" or "do buy"

June 8, 2016

Sagie

Read about verb aspects (perfective vs. imperfective, e.g. http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/verbs_aspect.php ). Покупай is imperfective whereas купи is perfective.

January 26, 2016

filthy_american

when is the postfix ты supposed to be used as a genral rule?

October 1, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

?? There is no such postfix. In конфеты конфет- is the stem and -ы is the flexion.

July 19, 2019

susanashe

can someone explain what gender and number the word конфет is?

July 19, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

Конфет is genitive plural. In the given sentence it means “some candies”.

July 19, 2019

TedSandila

Which is what bothers me about this example when presented in the English to Russian form. Duolingo seems inconsistent with these. "Some" is seldom implied in English when talking about mass nouns. I would usually say, "Buy some candy or buy some flour" In these examples of English to Russian it becomes a guessing game because I would never just say "buy candies" in English. It seems sometimes when the English to Russian question in English is Imperative + noun the correct answer might be Imperative + genitive plural "конфет" or imperative + accusative plural конфеты as in this example. If the example is meant to be a mass noun, the word some should be used in English.

July 19, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

Купи конфеты = buy the candies

July 19, 2019

TedSandila

Yes. "Buy the candies please" is what the English sentence should be (in the English to Russian translation exercise) if the expected response is Купи конфеты, пожалуйста. Articles are very important in English. More so in French but that is another lesson.

July 21, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.